Bill Text: NC S78 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SENATE BILL 78*

 

 

Short Title:        Amend State Contract Review Laws.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Hartsell (Primary Sponsor);  Apodaca, Clodfelter, Daniel, Graham; Gunn, Hise, Hunt, and Randleman.

Referred to:

Program Evaluation.

February 13, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the LAWs requiring negotiation and review of certain state contracts, and to provide for contract management and administration, as recommended by the Joint legislative program evaluation oversight committee.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 114‑8.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑8.3. Attorney General General/General Counsel;to review certain contracts.

(a)        Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee shall review all proposed contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and or contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) to ensure that the proposed contracts are (i) in proper legal form, (ii) contain all clauses required by law, (iii) are legally enforceable, and (iv) accomplish the intended purposes of the