Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (12)      Member of the United States House of Representatives.

(13)      State Senator.

(14)      Member of the State House of Representatives.

(15)      Justices of the Supreme Court.

(16)      Judges of the Court of Appeals.

(17)      Judges of the Superior Court.

(18)      Judges of the District Court.

(19)      District Attorneys.

(b1)      Nothing in subsection (b) of this section shall prohibit a political party or political party committee from endorsing, supporting, or opposing a candidate for an office listed in subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 163‑11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑11.  Filling vacancies in the General Assembly.

(a)        If a vacancy shall occur in the General Assembly by death, resignation, or otherwise than by expiration of term, the Governor shall immediately appoint for the unexpired part of the term the person recommended by the political party executive committee provided by this section. The Governor shall make the appointment within seven days of receiving the recommendation of the appropriate committee.