Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Subject to this provision for registration, the second primary shall be held under the laws, rules, and regulations provided for the first primary.

(f)        No Third Primary Permitted. – In no case shall there be a third primary. The candidates receiving the highest number of votes in the second primary shall be nominated. If in a second primary there is a tie for the highest number of votes between two candidates, the proper party executive committee shall select the party nominee for the office in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163‑114."

SECTION 1.12.  G.S. 163‑112 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑112.  Death of candidate before primary; vacancy in single office.

(a)        Death of One of Two Candidates within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. – If at the time the filing period closes, only two persons have filed notice of candidacy for nomination by a political party to a single office, and one of the candidates dies within 30 days after the filing period closes, then the proper board of elections shall, upon notice of the death, reopen the filing period for that party contest, for an additional three days. Should no candidate file during the three days, the board of elections shall certify the remaining candidate as the nominee of his party as provided in G.S. 163‑110.

(b)        Death of One of More Than Two Candidates within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. – If at the close of the filing period more than two candidates have filed for a single‑seat office, and within 30 days after the filing period closes the board of elections receives notice of a candidate's death, the board shall immediately open the filing period for that party contest, for three additional days in order for candidates to file for that office. The name of the deceased candidate shall not be printed on the ballot.