Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)        If a vacancy occurs in the office of United States Senator, and the vacancy occurs:

(1)        Beginning on the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163‑106(c), a nomination shall be made by the State executive committee of each political partyas provided in G.S. 163‑114 and the names of the nominees shall be printed on the general election ballots.

(2)        Prior to the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163‑106(c), nominations shall be made by primary election as provided by this Article."

SECTION 1.16.  G.S. 163‑119 is repealed.

SECTION 1.17.  The catch line for G.S. 163‑123 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑123.  Declaration of intent and petitions for write‑in candidates in partisan elections."

SECTION 1.18.  G.S. 163‑165.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑165.6.  Arrangement of official ballots.

(b)        Order of Precedence for Candidate Ballot Items. – The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules prescribing the order of offices to be voted on the official ballot.