Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)        In the event the death of a candidate or candidates results in the number of candidates being equal to or less than the number of positions to be filled for that office, then the remaining candidates shall be certified as the party nominees for that office and no primary shall be held for that office.

(4)        If death or disqualification of candidates results in the number of candidates being less than the number of positions to be filled for that office, then the appropriate party executive committee shall,positions shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 163‑114, make nominations of persons equal to the number of positions to be filledG.S. 163‑114 and no primary shall be held and those names shall be printed on the general election ballot."

SECTION 1.13.  G.S. 163‑113 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑113.  Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate.

A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions of G.S. 163‑182.15 or G.S. 163‑110, shall not be permitted to resign as a candidate unless, prior to the first day on which military and overseas absentee ballots are transmitted to voters under Article 21A of this Chapter, that [the]the person submits to the board of elections which certified the nomination a written