Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] challenged ballot under the provisions of G.S. 163‑88.1, and may
appeal the denial to the full county board of elections. The State Board of
Elections shall promulgate rules for the county boards of elections to follow
in hearing appeals for denial of primary or election day applications to register.
No person shall be permitted to register on the day of a second primary unless
he shall have become qualified to register and vote between the date of the
first primary and the date of the succeeding second primary."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 163‑82.17(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Registrant's Duty to
Report. – Any registrant who desires to have the record of his party
affiliation or unaffiliated status changed on the registration list shall, no
later than the last day for making application to register under G.S. 163‑82.6
before the election, indicate the change on an application form as described in
G.S. 163‑82.3 or on a voter registration card described in G.S. 163‑82.8.
No registrant shall be permitted to change party affiliation or unaffiliated status
for a primary, second primary, primary or special or general
election after the deadline for registration applications for that election as
set out in G.S. 163‑82.6."
SECTION 2.6. G.S. 163‑226(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Term "Election".
– As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise,
the term "election" includes a general, primary, second primary, runoff
election, bond election, referendum, or special election."
SECTION 2.7. G.S. 163‑227.1 is repealed.
SECTION 2.8. G.S. 163‑227.3(b) is repealed.
SECTION 2.9. G.S. 163‑258.9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Not later than 60
days before the statewide general election in even‑numbered years and not
later than 50 days before any other election, the county board of elections
shall transmit a ballot and balloting materials to all covered voters who by
that date submit a valid military‑overseas ballot application, except
for a second primary.application. Provided, in a presidential
election year, the board of elections shall provide general election ballots no
later than three days after nomination of the presidential and vice
presidential candidates if that nomination occurs later than 63 days prior to
the statewide general election and makes compliance with the 60‑day
deadline impossible. However, in the case of municipal elections, absentee
ballots shall be made available no later than 30 days before an election. For
a second primary which includes a candidate for federal office, the county
board of elections shall transmit a ballot and balloting material to all
covered voters who by that date submit a valid military‑overseas ballot
application no later than 45 days before the second primary. For a second
primary which does not include a candidate for federal office, the transmission
of the ballot and ballot materials shall be as soon as practicable and shall be
transmitted electronically no later than three business days and by mail no
later than 15 days from the date the appropriate board of elections orders that
the second primary be held pursuant to G.S. 163‑111. If
additional offices are added to the ballot to fill a vacancy occurring after
the deadline provided by this subsection, those ballots shall be transmitted as
soon as practicable."
SECTION 2.10. G.S. 163‑258.16(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Not later than 100
days before a regularly scheduled election to which this Article applies, and
as soon as practicable in the case of an election or vacancy election not
regularly scheduled, each county board of elections shall prepare an election
notice for that jurisdiction to be used in conjunction with the federal write‑in
absentee ballot described in G.S. 163‑258.11. For a second
primary required by G.S. 163‑111, the county board of elections
shall prepare, no later than the day following the date the appropriate board
of elections orders that a second primary be held, an election notice for that
jurisdiction to be used in conjunction with the federal write‑in absentee
ballot. The election notice shall contain a list of all of the ballot
measures and federal, State, and local offices that, as of that date, the
official expects to be on the ballot on the date of the election. The notice
also shall contain specific instructions for how a voter is to indicate on the
federal write‑in absentee ballot the voter's choice for each office to be
filled and for each ballot measure to be contested."
SECTION 2.11. G.S. 163‑258.29 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑258.29. Absentee voting at office of board of elections.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, any covered voter under this Article shall be permitted to vote an absentee ballot pursuant to G.S. 163‑227.2 if the covered voter has not already voted an absentee ballot which has been returned to the board of elections, and if the covered voter will not be in the county on the day of the primary or election.
In the event an absentee