Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A county convention or county
executive committee may elect more than one member to the district committee
but in the event that more than one member is selected from that county, then
each member shall cast an equal share of the votes allotted to the county.
(e) No person is eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy in the Senate or the House of Representatives under this section, unless that person would have been qualified to vote as an elector for that office if an election were to be held on the date of appointment. This section is intended to implement the provisions of Section 8 of Article VI of the Constitution."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 163‑12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑12. Filling vacancy in United States Senate.
Whenever there shall be a vacancy
in the office of United States Senator from this State, whether caused by
death, resignation, or otherwise than by expiration of term, the Governor shall
appoint to fill the vacancy until an election shall be held to fill the office.
If the Senator was elected as the nominee of a political party, the person
appointed by the Governor shall be a person affiliated with that same political
party. The Governor shall issue a writ for the election of a Senator to be
held at the time of the first election for members of the General Assembly that
is held more than 60 days after the vacancy occurs. The person elected shall
hold the office for the remainder of the unexpired term. The election shall
take effect from the date of the canvassing of the returns."
SECTION 1.4. G.S. 163‑13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑13. Filling vacancy in United States House of Representatives.
(a) Special Election. – If at any time after expiration of any Congress and before another election, or if at any time after an election, there shall be a vacancy in this State's representation in the House of Representatives of the United States Congress, the Governor shall issue a writ of election, and by proclamation fix the date on which an election to fill the vacancy shall be held in the appropriate congressional district.
(b) Nominating Procedures. –
If a congressional vacancy occurs beginning on the tenth day before the
filing period ends under G.S. 163‑106(c) preceding the next succeeding
general election, candidates for the special election to fill the vacancy shall
not be nominated in primaries. Instead, nominations may be made by the
political party congressional district executive committees in the district in
which the vacancy occurs. The chairman and secretary of each political party
congressional district executive committee nominating a candidate shall immediately
certify his name and party affiliation to the State Board of Elections so that
it may be printed on the special election ballots.
If the congressional vacancy
occurs before the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163‑106(c)
prior to the next succeeding general election, the The Governor shall
call a special primary for the purpose of nominating candidates to be voted on
in a special election called by the Governor in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (a) of this section. Such a primary election shall be conducted
in accordance with the general laws governing primaries, except that the
opening and closing dates for filing notices of candidacy with the State Board
of Elections shall be fixed by the Governor in his call for the special
primary. The Governor may also fix the absentee voting period for the special
election and for the special first primary, but such period shall not be less
than 30 days."
SECTION 1.5. G.S. 163‑59 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑59. Right to participate or vote in party primary.
No In political party primary elections only, no person shall be entitled to vote or otherwise participate
in the primary election of any political party unless that person complies with
all of the following:
(1) Is a registered voter.
(2) Has declared and has had recorded on the registration book or record the fact that the voter affiliates with the political party in whose primary the voter proposes to vote or participate.
(3) Is in good faith a member of that party.