Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Subject to this provision for registration, the second primary shall be held
under the laws, rules, and regulations provided for the first primary.
(f) No Third Primary Permitted. – In no case shall
there be a third primary. The candidates receiving the highest number of votes
in the second primary shall be nominated. If in a second primary there is a tie
for the highest number of votes between two candidates, the proper party
executive committee shall select the party nominee for the office in accordance
with the provisions of G.S. 163‑114."
SECTION 1.12. G.S. 163‑112 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑112. Death of candidate before primary; vacancy in single office.
(a) Death of One of Two
Candidates within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. – If at the time the
filing period closes, only two persons have filed notice of candidacy for
nomination by a political party to a single office, and one of the
candidates dies within 30 days after the filing period closes, then the proper
board of elections shall, upon notice of the death, reopen the filing period
for that party contest, for an additional three days. Should no
candidate file during the three days, the board of elections shall certify the
remaining candidate as the nominee of his party as provided in G.S. 163‑110.
(b) Death of One of More
Than Two Candidates within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. – If at the
close of the filing period more than two candidates have filed for a single‑seat
office, and within 30 days after the filing period closes the board of
elections receives notice of a candidate's death, the board shall immediately
open the filing period for that party contest, for three additional days
in order for candidates to file for that office. The name of the deceased
candidate shall not be printed on the ballot.