Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) In the event the death of
a candidate or candidates results in the number of candidates being equal to or
less than the number of positions to be filled for that office, then the
remaining candidates shall be certified as the party nominees for
that office and no primary shall be held for that office.
(4) If death or
disqualification of candidates results in the number of candidates being less
than the number of positions to be filled for that office, then the
appropriate party executive committee shall,positions shall be filled
in accordance with G.S. 163‑114, make nominations of persons
equal to the number of positions to be filledG.S. 163‑114
and no primary shall be held and those names shall be printed on the general
election ballot."
SECTION 1.13. G.S. 163‑113 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑113. Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate.
A person who has been declared the
nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions
of G.S. 163‑182.15 or G.S. 163‑110, shall not be
permitted to resign as a candidate unless, prior to the first day on which
military and overseas absentee ballots are transmitted to voters under Article
21A of this Chapter, that [the]the person submits to the board of