Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(d) For the purposes of
this section, the term "an election" means the period of time from
January 1 of an odd‑numbered year through the day of the primary, the
day after the primary through the day of the second primary,primary
or the day after the primary through December 31 of the next even‑numbered
year, without regard to whether the candidate is opposed or unopposed in the election,
except that where a candidate is not on the ballot in a second primary, that
second primary is not "an election" with respect to that candidate.election."
SECTION 2.14. G.S. 163‑278.13B(d) is repealed.
SECTION 2.15. G.S. 163‑278.40B(2) reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑278.40B. Campaign report; partisan election.
In any city election conducted on a partisan basis in accordance with G.S. 163‑279(a)(2) and 163‑291, the following reports shall be filed in addition to the organizational report:
…
(2) Pre‑election
Report. – The treasurer shall file a report 10 days before the election,
unless a second primary is held and the candidate appeared on the ballot in the
second primary, in which case the report shall be filed 10 days before the