Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] information. During the period commencing 36 hours immediately preceding the
filing deadline the State Board of Elections shall accept, on a conditional
basis, the notice of candidacy of a candidate who has failed to secure the verification
ordered herein subject to receipt of verification no later than three days
following the filing deadline. The State Board of Elections shall prescribe the
form for such certificate, and distribute it to each county board of elections
no later than the last Monday in December of each odd‑numbered year.
…."
SECTION 1.8. G.S. 163‑107.1, as amended by Section 21(c) of S.L. 2016‑125 and Section 7 of S.L. 2017‑3, reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑107.1. Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee.
(a) Any qualified voter who
seeks office in a voter‑nominated primary or nomination in the
party primary of the political party with which he affiliates affiliates,
when applicable, may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the
office he seeks, file a written petition requesting him to be a candidate for a
specified office with the appropriate board of elections, State, county or
municipal.
(b) If the candidate is
seeking the office of United States Senator, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, any
State executive officer, Justice of the Supreme Court, or Judge of the Court of
Appeals, the petition must be signed by 10,000 registered voters who are
members of the political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run,
except that in the case of a political party as defined by G.S. 163‑96(a)(2)
which will be making nominations by primary election, the petition must be
signed by five percent (5%) of the registered voters of the State who are
affiliated with the same political party in whose primary the candidate desires
to run, or in the alternative, the petition shall be signed by no less than
8,000 registered voters regardless of the voter's political party affiliation,
whichever requirement is greater.affiliation. The petition must be
filed with the State Board of Elections not later than 12:00 noon on Monday
preceding the filing deadline before the primary in which he seeks to run. The
names on the petition shall be verified by the board of elections of the county
where the signer is registered, and the petition must be presented to the
county board of elections at least 15 days before the petition is due to be
filed with the State Board of Elections. When a proper petition has been filed,
the candidate's name shall be printed on the primary ballot.
(c) County, Municipal and
District Primaries. – If the candidate is seeking one of the offices set forth
in G.S. 163‑106(c) but which is not listed in subsection (b) of this