Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] that reflect at least five percent (5%) of statewide voter registration,
according to the most recent statistical report published by the State Board of
Elections, in alphabetical order by party beginning with the party whose
nominee for Governor received the most votes in the most recent gubernatorial
election and in alphabetical order within the party.
(2) Candidates registered with other political
parties, in alphabetical order by party and in alphabetical order within the
party.
(3) Unaffiliated candidates, in alphabetical order.
…."
SECTION 1.19. G.S. 163‑226.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑226.1. Absentee voting in primary.
A qualified voter may vote by
absentee ballot in a partisan primary provided the qualified voter is
affiliated, at the time the qualified voter makes application for absentee
ballots, with the political party in whose primary the qualified voter wishes
to vote, except that an unaffiliated voter may vote in a party primary if
permitted under G.S. 163‑119. The official registration records of the