Bill Text: NC H737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any qualified voter may sign the petition. The petition shall state the candidate's name, address and the office which he is seeking. The petition must be filed with the appropriate board of elections no later than 60 days prior to the filing deadline for the primary or election, and if found to be sufficient, the candidate's name shall be printed on the ballot."
SECTION 1.9. G.S. 163‑108(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Within three days
after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State Board of
Elections under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106(c) has expired, the
chairman or secretary of that Board shall certify to the Secretary of State the
name, address, and party affiliation affiliation, if the candidate
has a preference for party affiliation, when applicable, of each person who
has filed with the State Board of Elections, indicating in each instance the
office sought."
SECTION 1.10. G.S. 163‑110 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑110. Candidates declared nominees without primary.
If a nominee for a single office is
to be selected and only one candidate of a political partyfiles for that
office, whether in a voter‑nominated primary, party primary, or
nonpartisan primary, or if nominees for two or more offices (constituting a
group) are to be selected, and only the number of candidates equal to the