Bill Text: HI SB961 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury.

     (b)  The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of a licensed psychiatrist who has examined the subject of the petition [at any time] no longer than twenty calendar days prior to the [submission] filing of the petition.

     [(c)  If the subject of the petition has refused to submit to examination by a licensed psychiatrist, the fact of the refusal shall be alleged in the petition.]"

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-124  Hearing date.  The family court shall set a hearing date on a petition as soon as possible[, but within ten days after filing of the petition]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-125  Notice.  (a)  Notice of the hearing shall be:

     (1)  Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules; and

     (2)  Served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed;

     (3)  Served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court-appointed attorney as applicable; and

     (4)  Given to such other persons as the court may designate.

     (b)  The notice shall include the following:

     (1)  The date, time, place of hearing, a clear statement of the purpose of the proceedings and possible consequences to the subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which assisted community treatment is being considered;

     (2)  A copy of the petition;

     (3)  Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled to the assistance of an attorney, and that the public defender has been notified of these proceedings; and

     (4)  Notice that if the subject does not want to be represented by the public defender, the subject may contact the subject's own attorney.

     (c)  Notice of all subsequent hearings to include a continuance of the first hearing shall be served in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) except that service upon the public defender in accordance with subsection (a)(3) is accepted as service on the subject of the petition."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-126  Hearing on petition.  (a)  The court may adjourn or continue a hearing for failure to timely notify a person entitled to be notified.