Bill Text: HI SB582 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] land exceeded twenty years prior to November 7, 1978, or exceeded other
earlier applicable time periods of adverse possession.
(b) For purposes of this section, "kuleana land" means that land granted to native tenants pursuant to L 1850, p. 202, entitled "An Act Confirming Certain Resolutions of the King and Privy Council, Passed on the 21st Day of December, A.D. 1849, Granting to the Common People Allodial Titles for Their Own Lands and House Lots, and Certain Other Privileges", as originally enacted and as amended."
SECTION 5. Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Action may be brought by any person
against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff,
an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the
adverse claim[.]; except that no action shall be brought by any
person to quiet title to kuleana land. For purposes of this subsection,
"kuleana land" means that land granted to native tenants pursuant to
L 1850, p. 202, entitled "An Act Confirming Certain Resolutions of the
King and Privy Council, Passed on the 21st Day of December, A.D. 1849, Granting