Bill Text: HI SB582 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] natural resources. Upon approval, the department of land and natural resources
shall transfer such kuleana properties to the office of Hawaiian affairs.] in
accordance with section 10- . For the purposes of this section,
"kuleana lands" means those lands granted to native tenants pursuant
to L. 1850, p. 202, entitled "An Act Confirming Certain Resolutions of the
King and Privy Council Passed on the 21st Day of December, A.D. 1849, Granting
to the Common People Allodial Titles for Their Own Lands and House Lots, and
Certain Other Privileges", as originally enacted and as amended."
SECTION 4. Section 657-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§657-31.5 Adverse possession. (a)
In an action under this part where the person defending the action claims by
adverse possession in excess of the period of limitation, [said] the
claim can only be made:
(1) If the real property [which] that
is the subject of the action is five acres or less; [and]
(2) [Where] If the person claiming by
adverse possession has not asserted any similar claim, in good faith, within
the past twenty years; [however,] provided that this shall not
include similar claims made before November 7, 1978[.]; and
(3) If the real property that is the subject of the action is not kuleana land;
[However,] provided that, except for
paragraph (3), any person defending an action under this part may claim
adverse possession if that person's time period of adverse possession of the
land exceeded twenty years prior to November 7, 1978, or exceeded other
earlier applicable time periods of adverse possession.