Bill Text: HI HB2448 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] is lawfully resides in the home and has lawfully resided in the home on a continuous basis since the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution.

     (3)  The department also shall not recover funds from the lien if the recipient has a surviving spouse; or surviving minor, blind, or disabled child.

     (4)  Any lien imposed with respect to this subsection shall be dissolved upon the individual's discharge from the medical institution and return home."

     SECTION 4.  Section 346-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i) to read:

     "(d)  The department, as to this right of reimbursement, shall also be subrogated to all rights or claims that a claimant has against the third person for [all damages] medical assistance and burial payments not to exceed the full extent of the costs of medical assistance or burial payment furnished or to be furnished by the department.  [The department's right to full reimbursement of the costs of medical assistance or burial payment as a subrogee of a claimant shall not be diminished by the recovery of any judgment, settlement, or award of an amount less than the value of the original or settled claim as perceived or calculated by the claimant or any other person.]

     To enforce its rights, the department may intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by a claimant against the third person.  If the action or proceeding is not commenced within six months after the first day on which medical assistance or burial payment is furnished by the department in connection with the injury, disease, or death involved, the department may institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third person for the injury, disease, or death, in a state court, either alone (in its own name or in the name of a claimant) or in conjunction with the claimant.

     (e)  An attorney representing a claimant or third person shall make reasonable inquiry as to whether the claimant has received or is receiving from the department medical assistance related to the incident involved in the action.  If the claimant, claimant's attorney, or claimant's heirs, representatives, or beneficiaries, or any third person have received from the department actual notice of its right to reimbursement or if they have reason to know that the claimant has received or is receiving from the department medical assistance related to the incident, then the claimant, claimant's attorney, claimant's heirs, representatives, or beneficiaries, or third person or third person's attorney shall give to the department timely written notice of any claim or action against a third person.