Bill Text: HI HB2448 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this Act is to establish a formula for calculating the amount to be contributed by the State towards a claimant's attorney's fees and costs, in lieu of recovering the full amount.

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Medical institution" means an institution created for the practice of medicine and also provides long-term care services at a nursing facility level of care for the purposes of dealing with medicaid liens in this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department may also place a lien against the real property of any recipient receiving medical assistance who is an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities, or other medical institution, after a state determination, pursuant to notice and hearing requirements of chapter 91, that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the medical institution and returned home.  The written notice of lien shall be accompanied by an itemized list of payments made by the department, which identifies:

     (1)  The provider of services;

     (2)  The dates of services;

     (3)  The amounts billed and paid; and

     (4)  The dates of payments,

and be provided to the person against whom restitution is sought.  Absent a good faith basis contesting the amount or validity of a specific line item charge or charges in the lien, the entire lien amount shall be presumed to be valid.  There is a rebuttable presumption that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the facility and return home if the recipient or a representative of the recipient declares that there is no intent to return home or if the recipient has been institutionalized for six months or longer without a discharge plan.

     (1)  The department may not place a lien on the recipient's home if the recipient's:

         (A)  Spouse;

         (B)  Minor, blind, or disabled child; or

         (C)  Sibling who has an equity interest in the home and who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution;

          is lawfully residing in the home.

     (2)  The department shall not recover funds from the lien on the recipient's home when:

         (A)  A sibling who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution; or