Bill Text: HI HB1698 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4) For bargaining units (7) and (8), the governor shall have three votes, the board of regents of the University of Hawaii shall have two votes, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall have one vote.
Any decision to be reached by the applicable employer group shall be on the basis of simple majority, except when a bargaining unit includes county employees from more than one county. In that case, the simple majority shall include at least one county."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2), supervisory
employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory
employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees
in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other
personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule;
bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community
college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered
professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and
correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit (12),
police officers; bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees; [or]
bargaining unit (14), state law enforcement officers [and]; or
bargaining unit (15), state and county ocean safety and water safety
officers, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation.
During the first twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall
immediately appoint a mediator, representative of the public from a list of
qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary
resolution of the impasse.
(2) Arbitration.
If the impasse continues twenty days after the date of impasse, the
board shall immediately notify the employer and the exclusive representative
that the impasse shall be submitted to a three-member arbitration panel who
shall follow the arbitration procedure provided herein.
(A) Arbitration panel. Two members of the arbitration panel shall be
selected by the parties; one shall be selected by the employer and one shall be
selected by the exclusive representative.
The neutral third member of the arbitration panel, who shall chair the
arbitration panel, shall be selected by mutual agreement of the parties. In the event that the parties fail to select
the neutral third member of the arbitration panel within thirty days from the