Bill Text: HI HB1410 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 321-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§321-236[]]  Emergency medical services; use of latex gloves prohibited.  The use of latex gloves by personnel providing [ambulance services or] emergency medical services pursuant to this part shall be prohibited."

     SECTION 9.  Section 321-227, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§321-227  Regulation of ambulances.  The department of health shall adopt, amend, and repeal rules under chapter 91 for the regulation of ambulances within the State, including but not limited to the certification of vehicles, equipment, supplies, and communications systems.  Any person who provides emergency medical service as an employee of any emergency ambulance service shall be subject to chapter 453."]

     SECTION 10.  The legislature declares that the amendments made to section 237D-6.5(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, by section 2 of this Act satisfy the requirements of article VIII, section 5 of the Hawaii State Constitution.