Bill Text: HI HB1410 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The department shall operate emergency medical ambulance services or contract with a private agency in those counties which do not apply to it under this section.  Any county or private agency contracting to provide emergency medical ambulance services under this section shall be required by the department to implement those services in a manner and at a level consistent with the levels determined under this section.]"

     SECTION 7.  Section 321-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  No [ambulance services, or any other] emergency medical services available from or under the authority of this chapter shall be denied to any person on the basis of the ability of the person to pay therefor or because of the lack of prepaid health care coverage or proof of such ability or coverage."

     SECTION 8.  Section 321-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§321-236[]]  Emergency medical services; use of latex gloves prohibited.