Bill Text: HI HB1273 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature further finds that although aesthetic concerns still exist today, they are not necessarily incompatible with environmental and energy security concerns, especially in the current context of high energy costs, climate change issues, and Hawaii's goal of increasing energy independence and maintaining an aesthetically pleasing environment.

     The purpose of this Act is to prohibit real estate contracts, agreements, and rules from precluding or rendering ineffective the use of clotheslines on the premises of single‑family dwellings.

     SECTION 2.  Section 196-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no person shall be prevented by any covenant, declaration, bylaws, restriction, deed, lease, term, provision, condition, codicil, contract, or similar binding agreement, however worded, from installing a solar energy device on any single-family residential dwelling or townhouse that the person owns[.], or erecting and using a clothesline for the purpose of drying clothes on the premises of any detached single-family residential dwelling or townhouse that the person owns; provided that the board of directors or other private entity with responsibility for the single‑family dwelling or townhouse may implement reasonable restrictions with regard to clotheslines; provided further that the restrictions do not prohibit the use of clotheslines altogether or deny access to air or sunlight requirements reasonably necessary for the effective use of the clothesline.  Any provision in any lease, instrument, or contract contrary to the intent of this section shall be void and unenforceable."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  For the purposes of this section: