Bill Text: GA HB41 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Code Section 15-6-77 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees to be charged by superior court clerks, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (g) as follows:
"(12) Preparation of record and transcript to the Supreme Court and Court of Appeals, per page

10.00 1.50
Where a transcript of the evidence and proceedings is filed with the clerk and does not require recopying, the clerk shall not receive the fee herein prescribed with respect to such transcript but shall receive, for filing and transmission of such transcript, a fee of

35.00"

SECTION 2.
Code Section 15-21A-6.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the judicial operations fund fee for superior courts, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $125.00, to be known as a judicial operations fund fee, in each civil action or case filed in a superior court except that the state, including, but not limited to, its departments, agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, public corporations, and authorities, municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, certiorari, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the superior court and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not; provided, however, that the judicial operations fund fee shall not apply to the issuance of certificates of appointment and reappointment of notaries public."

SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback