Bill Text: GA HB41 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] with respect to such transcript but shall receive, for filing and transmission
of such transcript, a fee of
|
35.00"
|
"(6)
Preparation and furnishing copy of the record of appeal in criminal cases where
the
accused was convicted of capital
felony, except
when provided in accordance with
subsection (b)
of Code Section 5-6-43, per
page
|
5.00
1.00
|
Clerk's
certificate
|
1.00
|
The
clerk shall not receive compensation for the transcript of evidence and
proceedings."
|
|
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-21A-6.1,
relating to the judicial operations fund fee for superior courts, as
follows:
"(a)
In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party
and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $125.00, to be known as a
judicial operations fund fee, in each civil action or case filed in a superior
court except that the state, including, but not limited to, its departments,
agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, public corporations, and authorities,
municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such
fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to
all adoptions, certiorari, trade name registrations, applications for change of
name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed
upon the official dockets of the superior court and to which a number is
assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or
not; provided,
however, that the judicial operations fund fee shall not apply to the issuance
of certificates of appointment and reappointment of notaries
public."
SECTION
4.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval, and Sections 1 and 2 of this Act shall apply
retroactively to all cases for which fees have not been assessed.
SECTION
5.
All