Establishing a tax credit for plug-in electric drive motor vehicles and vehicles using compressed natural gas
[…] The tax credit provided in this article may be applied against
the tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by the provisions of either
article twenty-one or article twenty-four of this chapter, but in
no case may more than one credit be granted for the same
alternative-fuel new qualified plug-in electric drive or compressed
natural gas motor vehicle as defined in
subdivision (b) section two
of this article. This credit
shall be is available for those tax
years beginning after
the thirtieth day of June, one thousand nine
hundred ninety-seven June 30, 2011.
§11-6D-4. Eligibility for credit.
(a) A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit against tax
provided in this article if he or she:
(a) (1) Converts a motor vehicle that is presently registered
in West Virginia to:
operate:
(1) Exclusively on an alternative fuel as defined in
subdivision (a), section two of this article; or
(2) In a dual fuel mode, as defined in paragraph (6),
subdivision (a), section two of this article; or
A qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle which, for
the purposes of this subdivision means any new plug-in electric
drive motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (1), section two of
this article, without regard to paragraphs (A) and (B), and that
conversion is made before December 31, 2012; or
(2) A qualified compressed natural gas motor vehicle which,
for the purposes of this subdivision means any new compressed
natural gas vehicle as defined in subdivision (2), section two of
this article, without regard to paragraphs (A) and (B), and that
conversion is made before December 31, 2012;
(b) (3) Purchases from an original equipment manufacturer or
an after-market conversion facility a new dedicated or dually
fueled alternative-fuel qualified plug-in electric drive or
compressed natural gas
motor vehicle for which the taxpayer then
obtains a valid West Virginia registration.
(c) (b) The credit provided in this article is not available
to and may not be claimed by any taxpayer under any obligation
pursuant to any federal or state law, policy or regulation to
convert to the use of alternative fuels for any motor vehicle plug-
in electric drive or compressed natural gas motor vehicles.
§11-6D-5. Amount of credit.
(a) The total amount of any credit allowed under this article
is limited by and subject to the provisions set forth in this
subsection and subsections (b) and (c) and (d) of this section and