Bill Text: TX HB2237 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] ||
you have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any | ||
written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the | ||
claimant, any lien claim filed on your property by a subcontractor | ||
or supplier, other than a person who contracted directly with you, | ||
will not be a valid lien on your property. In addition, except for | ||
the required 10 percent reservation [ |
||
to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your | ||
contractor before you received written notice of the claim." | ||
SECTION 34. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially | ||
similar to the following: | ||
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You | ||
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel | ||
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor | ||
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, | ||
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. | ||
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may | ||
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a | ||
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on | ||
your property. | ||