Bill Text: TX HB2237 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] municipality whose duty it is to pay the contractor; and | ||
(2) the contractor at the contractor's last known | ||
business or residence address. | ||
SECTION 31. Section 53.238, Property Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 53.238. NOTICE OF BOND. The official with whom the | ||
bond is filed shall send an exact copy of the bond by [ |
||
claimants. | ||
SECTION 32. The heading to Section 53.254, Property Code, | ||
is amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 53.254. CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS FOR LIEN ON | ||
HOMESTEAD. | ||
SECTION 33. Section 53.254(g), Property Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(g) For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice | ||
required to be given to the owner under Subchapter C [ |
||
"If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or | ||
performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is | ||
not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the unpaid | ||
amount if: | ||
(1) after receiving notice of the unpaid claim from | ||
the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that | ||
is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is | ||
resolved; or | ||
(2) during construction and for 30 days after | ||
completion of your contractor's work [ |
||
reserve [ |
||
the value of the work performed by your contractor. | ||
"If you have complied with the law regarding the reservation | ||
of 10 percent of the contract price or value of work [ |
||
you have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any | ||
written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the | ||