Bill Text: TX HB2237 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any
  written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the
  claimant, any lien claim filed on your property by a subcontractor
  or supplier, other than a person who contracted directly with you,
  will not be a valid lien on your property.  In addition, except for
  the required 10 percent [retainage] reservation, you are not liable
  to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your
  contractor before you received written notice of the claim."
         SECTION 36.  Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  The disclosure statement must read substantially
  similar to the following:
         "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW.  You
  are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
  existing residential property.  Texas law requires your contractor
  to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
  responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
         "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED.  Your contractor may
  not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
  condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
  your property.
         "KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR.  Before you enter into your agreement