Bill Text: NY S07508 | 2019-2020 | General Assembly | Introduced
[…] to which [the secretary of state] a person shall 24 mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him] the secretary of 25 state; 26 (5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its 27 agent upon whom process against it may be served and the post office 28 address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state] 29 a person shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or30her] the secretary of state; 31 § 63. Section 121-903-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter 32 448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows: 33 § 121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited partnership 34 may change its application for authority by filing with the department 35 of state a certificate of change entitled "Certificate of Change 36 of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the 37 Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed and delivered to 38 the department of state.