Bill Text: NC S76 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] After evaluation of the appeal and issuance of written findings, the Commission may order that the amount of the bond be modified. Parties aggrieved by a decision of the Commission pursuant to this subsection may appeal the decision as provided under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes within 30 days of the date of the decision."
PART VI. REVENUE FROM OFFSHORE ENERGY PRODUCTION
SECTION 6. Chapter 113B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 3.
"Revenues From Offshore Energy Production.
"§ 113B‑30. Allocation of revenues from offshore energy production; creation of Offshore Energy Management Fund.
(a) Any revenues and royalties paid to the State as a result of offshore leasing, exploration, development, and production of all energy resources shall be deposited in the Offshore Energy Management Fund until the Fund reaches five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000). The Offshore Energy Management Fund is an interest‑bearing special revenue fund to be established within the State treasury. This Fund shall be used only for emergency preparation, emergency response, emergency environmental protection, or mitigation associated with a release of liquid hydrocarbons or associated fluids directly related to offshore energy exploration, development, production, or transmission. If monies are withdrawn from this Fund to carry out the provisions in this section, all revenues and royalties paid to the State as a result of offshore leasing, exploration, development, and production of all energy resources shall be deposited in the Fund until a total of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) is reestablished. Monies from the Fund shall be used only upon a determination that sufficient funds for corrective action or emergency response cannot be obtained from other sources without incurring a delay that would significantly increase the threat to life or risk of damage to the environment. The State shall pursue recovery of all costs incurred by the State for funds expended, including attorneys' fees and other expenses of bringing the cost recovery action from the responsible party or parties. Once the Fund balance reaches the amount of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), the excess funds shall be credited to the General Fund."
PART VII. REGIONAL INTERSTATE OFFSHORE ENERGY POLICY COMPACT