Bill Text: NC S18 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the cemetery company posted a performance bond in lieu of any trust account required under G.S. 65‑66(b) and G.S. 65‑70(b), then the Commission shall not approve any change of control until the applicant has provided sufficient evidence that the performance bond is being appropriately maintained and in an amount sufficient to cover all payments made directly or indirectly by or on account of purchasers who have not received the purchased property and services."
SECTION 2. G.S. 65‑60.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 65‑60.1. Trustees; qualifications; examination of records; enforcement.
(a) The term "corporate trustee" as used in
this Article shall mean either a bank a bank, credit union, or
trust company authorized to do business in North Carolina under the supervision
of the Commissioner of Banks Banks, Credit Union Administrator, or