Bill Text: NC S18 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (n) A cemetery company shall not require the purchaser or consumer of a grave space, mausoleum, or mausoleum section to purchase a vault from the cemetery company or from any other particular seller of vaults as a condition to the purchase or use of a grave space, mausoleum, or mausoleum section but may require that a casket be enclosed within a vault. A cemetery company may charge a reasonable fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) for delivery of vaults or inspection of vaults that are purchased from a person other than the cemetery company."
SECTION 5. G.S. 65‑70 reads as rewritten:
"§ 65‑70. Construction of mausoleums and belowground crypts; trust fund for receipts from sale of preconstruction crypts; compliance requirements.
(a) A cemetery company shall be required to start construction
of that section of a mausoleum or bank of belowground crypts in which sales,
contracts for sale, reservations for sales or agreements for sales are being
made, within 48 months after the date of the first such sale. The