Bill Text: NC H1230 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH11377-STa-87A  (05/18)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Reporting of EC and IE.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Martin, Lewis, and Ross (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to alter the reporting schedule for independent expenditures and electioneering communications to provide information in a timely fashion.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163‑278.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑278.12.  Special reporting of contributions and independent expenditures.

(a)        Subject to G.S. 163‑278.39 and G.S. 163‑278.14, individuals and other entities not otherwise prohibited from doing so may make independent expenditures. In the event an individual, person, or other entity making independent expenditures but not otherwise required to report them makes independent expenditures in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00), that individual, person, or entity shall file a statement of such independent expenditure with the