Bill Text: NC H1230 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g)        All reports required by this section shall be filed according to rules adopted by the State Board of Elections. If the expense incurred is greater than five thousand dollars ($5,000), the report shall be filed electronically. The State Board of Elections shall provide the software necessary to file the electronic report to any individual or person required to file an electronic report at no cost to that individual or person."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163‑278.12C reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑278.12C.  Special reporting of electioneering communications.

(a)        Every individual or person that incurs an expense for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) shall file the following reports with the appropriate board of elections in the manner prescribed by the State Board of Elections: