Bill Text: NC H1076 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The ordered activities shall, at a minimum, require the person to participate in treatment and attend regular court sessions of the treatment court over an extended period of time. The senior resident superior court judge and the chief district court judge shall agree in writing that the problem‑solving criminal court is being established before jurisdiction established by subsection (f) may be exercised by the district court."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A‑1344(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Authority to Alter or Revoke. – Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation and who is resident or presiding in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 or superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1, as the case may be, where the sentence of probation was