Bill Text: HI SB650 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] listed in subsection (c) shall be reviewed in 2019 and every fifth year
thereafter.
(b) The auditor shall submit the findings and recommendations of the reviews to the legislature and governor at least twenty days prior to the convening of the immediately following regular session.
(c) This section shall apply to [the
following:
(1) Sections 235-12.5 and 241-4.6--Credit
for renewable energy technology system installed and placed in service in the
State. For the purpose of section 23-91(b)(5), this credit shall be deemed to
have been enacted for an economic benefit; and
(2) Section] section
235-17--Credit for qualified production costs incurred for a qualified motion
picture, digital media, or film production."
SECTION 2. Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the coordinator approves a variance. A variance application shall only be accepted if submitted by an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464, who attests that:
(1) Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;
(2) Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;
(3) A renewable energy technology system[, as
defined in section 235-12.5,] is substituted for use as the primary energy
source for heating water; or
(4) A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling. For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed.