Bill Text: HI SB650 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed.
For purposes of this subsection, a "renewable energy technology system" means a new system that captures and converts a renewable source of energy, such as solar or wind energy, into:
(1) A usable source of thermal or mechanical energy;
(2) Electricity; or
(3) Fuel."
SECTION 3. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§235-12.5 Renewable energy
technologies; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of
subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an
individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a
tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable
energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State
by a taxpayer during the taxable year. The tax credit may be claimed as
follows:
(1) For each solar energy system:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in
subsection (b), whichever is less; or
(2) For each wind-powered energy system:
twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection
(b), whichever is less;
provided that multiple owners of a single system
shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax
credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their
contribution to the cost of the system.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation,
estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable
energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State
by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be
determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be
determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a).
(b) The amount of credit allowed for each
eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap
amount, which is determined as follows:
(1) If the primary purpose of the solar
energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use,
then the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $2,250 per system for
single-family residential property;
(B) $350 per unit per system for
multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per system for
commercial property;
(2) For all other solar energy systems, the
cap amounts shall be:
(A) $5,000 per system for