Bill Text: HI SB559 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6)  Use life cycle cost-benefit analysis to purchase energy efficient equipment such as ENERGY STAR products and use utility rebates where available to reduce purchase and installation costs; and

     (7)  Procure environmentally preferable products, including recycled and recycled-content, bio-based, and other resource-efficient products and materials."

SECTION 3.  Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Moneys in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be used to reimburse refund values, pay handling fees to redemption centers, fund the reverse vending machine rebate program under section 342G-102.5, and fund the redemption center and recycling infrastructure improvement program established pursuant to section 342G-114.5.  The department may also use the money to:

     (1)  Fund administrative, audit, and compliance activities associated with collection and payment of the deposits and handling fees of the deposit beverage container program;

     (2)  Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;

     (3)  Promote recyclable market development activities;

     (4)  Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;

     (5)  Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; [and]

     (6)  Fund associated office expenses[.]; and

     (7)  Fund the Hawaii recycling program established pursuant to section 196-  ."