Bill Text: HI SB506 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature recognizes that direct intervention into the administrative rules is an unusual procedure.  However, given the current uncertainties in these fiscal times, and the length of time that amending administrative rules can take to comply with chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, nonetheless, the legislature finds that the exemptions and procedures in the administrative rules are inconsistent with the purposes, letter and spirit of sections 103D-1001 thru 103D-1012, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  Therefore, the legislature takes it upon itself to revise and simplify sections 103D-1001 thru 103D-1002, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and to amend and automatically repeal certain sections of the administrative rules.

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-1001, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-1001  Definitions.  As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

     "Direct labor" means all work required for preparation, processing, or packing of goods or performance of services, but not work relating to supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping.