Bill Text: HI SB2921 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature further finds that some group living facilities situated close together have placed unreasonable hardship on residents of neighborhoods, including traffic safety and congestion, disruption of commercial deliveries, and elevated noise levels.

     The purpose of this Act is to clarify county zoning authority concerning group living facilities.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit group living in facilities with eight or fewer residents and that are licensed by the State as provided for under section 321-15.6, or in an intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities in the community for persons, including mentally ill, elder, disabled, developmentally disabled, or totally disabled persons, who are not related to the home operator or facility staff; provided that those group living facilities meet all applicable county requirements not inconsistent with the intent of this subsection and including building height, setback, maximum lot coverage, parking, [and] floor area requirements[.], traffic safety and congestion, geographic separation, noise levels, and commercial deliveries."

     SECTION 3.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  For purposes of this section: