Bill Text: HI SB2350 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) To care for the
employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, or parent with a
serious health condition.]
(1) To care for the
covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster
placement with the covered individual, or placement for adoption with the
covered individual; or
(2) To care for a covered
individual's family member with a serious health condition."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an
employee to more than a total of [four] sixteen weeks of leave in
any twelve-month period."
SECTION 5. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§398-4 [Unpaid leave] Leave
permitted; relationship to paid leave; sick leave. (a)
Pursuant to section 398-3, an employee shall be entitled to [four]
sixteen weeks of family leave. [The
family leave shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of
paid and unpaid leave. If an employer
provides paid family leave for fewer than four weeks, the additional period of
leave added to attain the four-week total may be unpaid.] An employer
who provides paid family leave beyond what is required by this chapter may
require that the leave run concurrently with the sixteen weeks required under
this chapter, but shall not require the leave to be applied against accrued
sick or vacation hours.
(b)