Bill Text: HI SB2350 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] domestic or foreign, or receiver or trustee in bankruptcy, or the legal
representative of a deceased person, who employs one [hundred] or more
employees for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar weeks in
the current or preceding calendar year.
"Parent" means a biological, foster, or adoptive
parent, a parent-in-law, a stepparent, a legal guardian, a grandparent, [or]
a grandparent-in-law[.], a parent or grandparent of a reciprocal
beneficiary, or a person who stands in loco parentis for a minor child."
SECTION 4. Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) [An employee] A covered individual
shall be entitled to a total of [four] sixteen weeks of family
leave during any calendar year:
[(1) Upon the birth
of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; or
(2) To care for the
employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, or parent with a
serious health condition.]
(1) To care for the
covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster
placement with the covered individual, or placement for adoption with the
covered individual; or
(2) To care for a covered
individual's family member with a serious health condition."