Bill Text: HI SB2275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§456-9.5 Notaries public revolving fund.
(a) There is established in the
state treasury the notaries public revolving fund into which shall be
deposited:
(1) All
fees, administrative fines, charges, or other payments received pursuant to
section 456-9;
(2) Penalties
and fines for violations of section 456-3[,] or 456-7[, or
456-16;];
(3) Appropriations
made for deposit into the notaries public revolving fund; and
(4) Interest earned on money in the notaries public revolving fund."
SECTION
13. Section 456-14, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-14 [Notary] Authority to perform notarial act; notary connected with a
corporation or trust company[;
authority to act].
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):
(1) A notary public
may perform a notarial act authorized by this chapter or by law of the State other
than this chapter; and
(2) It shall be lawful
for any notary public, although an officer, employee, shareholder, or director
of a corporation or trust company to take the acknowledgment of any party to
any written instrument executed to or by the corporation or trust company, or
to administer an oath to any shareholder, director, officer, employee, or agent
of the corporation or trust company, or to protest for nonacceptance or nonpayment
of bills of exchange, drafts, checks, notes, and other negotiable instruments [which]
that may be owned or held for collection by the corporation or trust
company[; provided it shall be unlawful for any notary public to take the
acknowledgment of any party to an instrument, or to protest any negotiable
instrument, where the notary is individually a party to the instrument].
(b) A notary public may not perform a notarial act with respect to a document
to which the notary public or the notary public's spouse or civil partner is a
party or in which either of them has a direct beneficial interest. A
notarial act performed in violation of this section is voidable.
(c) A