Bill Text: HI SB2275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The surety on any such
bond, or bond continuation certificate, shall be a surety company
authorized to do business in the State. After approval the bond, or bond
continuation certificate, shall be deposited and kept on file in the office
of the clerk of the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the notary
public resides. The clerk shall keep a
book to be called the "bond record", in which the clerk shall record
such data in respect to each of the bonds or bond continuation certificates
deposited and filed in the clerk's office as the attorney general may direct."
SECTION
9. Section 456-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of unauthorized
practice as a notary public if the person knowingly engages in or offers to
engage in any duties of [the office of] a notary public without first
complying with all of the following:
(1) Being [appointed
and] commissioned as a notary public by the attorney general;
(2) Filing a copy of the person's commission, an impression of the person's seal, and a specimen of the person's official signature with the clerk of the circuit court of the circuit in which the person resides; and
(3) Executing an official surety bond pursuant to section 456-5."
SECTION
10. Section 456-8, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-8 Rules. The attorney general, subject to chapter 91,
may prescribe such rules as the attorney general deems advisable concerning the
administration of this chapter, the [appointment] commission and