Bill Text: HI SB2275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§456-2 Qualifications; oath.
Every person [appointed] commissioned
as a notary public shall, at the time of the person's [appointment,]
commission, be a resident of the State, possess the other qualifications
required of [public officers] a notary public and be at least
eighteen years of age. Every person [appointed
to that office] before being commissioned as a notary public, shall[,
before entering thereon,] take and subscribe an oath for the faithful discharge
of the person's duties, which oath shall be filed in the department of the
attorney general."
SECTION 6. Section 456-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-3
Seal. Every notary public shall
constantly keep [an engraved seal of office or] a rubber stamp [facsimile]
notary seal which shall clearly show, when [embossed,] stamped[,]
or impressed upon a tangible document[,] or when attached to
or logically associated with an electronic document, only the notary's
name, the notary's commission number, and the words, "notary public"
and "State of Hawaii". The notary
seal must be capable of being copied together with the document to which it is
stamped, impressed, or attached, or with which it is logically associated. The notary public shall authenticate all the