Bill Text: HI SB2275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] For every deposition, or official certificate, $5;
For the administration of oath, including the certificate of the oath, $5; for affixing the certificate of the oath to every duplicate original instrument beyond four, $2.50;
For taking any acknowledgment, $5 for each party signing; for affixing to every duplicate original beyond one of any instrument acknowledged before the notary, the notary's certificate of the acknowledgment, $2.50 for each person making the acknowledgment.
For
any of the foregoing notarial acts performed for a remotely located individual
under section 456-B, other than affixing a notary's certificate to a duplicate original,
$25."
SECTION
16. Section 456-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§456-19[]] Notary
signing for disabled person. A notary may sign the name of a person
physically unable to sign or to make a mark on a document presented for notarization;
provided that the notary is satisfied that the person has voluntarily given
consent for the notary to sign on the person's behalf, if the notary writes, in
the presence of the person: "Signature
affixed by notary pursuant to section 456-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes." beneath
the signature, and if a doctor's written certificate is provided to the notary
certifying that the person is unable to physically sign or make a mark because