Bill Text: HI SB1044 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Practice of law" does not include the provision of services by a person, firm, association, or corporation licensed or authorized under chapters 431, 453, 464, 466, or 467; provided that the person, firm, association, or corporation acts according to the terms of the license or authorization and does not provide or profess to provide professional legal advice, services based on legal competency, or standing in the law."

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:3-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:3-201  Authority required.  (a)  No person shall act, purport to act, or advertise the person's services as an insurer and no insurer shall transact insurance business in this State other than as authorized by a certificate of authority granted to it by the commissioner; except as to [such] transactions as are expressly otherwise provided in this code.

     (b)  The investigation and adjustment of claims in this State arising under insurance contracts issued by an unauthorized insurer, except surplus line insurance issued pursuant to section 431:8-301, shall be deemed to constitute the transaction of insurance in this State, unless the [same] investigation and adjustment of claims are isolated or nonrecurring transactions.

     (c)  Every certificate of authority shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  The name of the insurer and the classes of insurance it is authorized to transact in this State; or

     (2)  The name of and location of the principal office of its attorney-in-fact if a reciprocal insurer.

     (d)  An insurer who possesses a certificate of authority in good standing under this chapter and applicable rules shall not be deemed to be engaged in the practice of law when providing services within the scope of the insurer's certificate of authority."