Bill Text: HI HB667 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g)  A dispensary licensee may establish up to [two] five retail dispensing locations under the licensee's dispensary license, except as otherwise specified in subsection (l)."

     2.  By amending subsection (k) to read:

     "(k)  Notwithstanding subsection (f) to the contrary, the department may determine whether dispensary licensees shall be allowed an additional two thousand cannabis plants at each of the licensee's production centers.  In no case shall a licensee be allowed more than [five] ten thousand plants at a single production center."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-6  Dispensary operations.  (a)  No person shall operate a dispensary, nor engage in the production, manufacture, or sale of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, unless the person has obtained a license from the department pursuant to this chapter.

     (b)  No dispensary licensee, its officers, employees, or agents shall provide written certification for the use of medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products for any person.

     (c)  No person under the age of twenty-one shall be employed by a dispensary licensee.

     (d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including but not limited to sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, dispensaries:

     (1)  Shall deny employment to any individual who has been:

          (A)  Convicted of murder in any degree;

          (B)  Convicted of a class A or class B felony; or

          (C)  Convicted of a class C felony involving trafficking, distributing, or promoting a schedule I or II controlled substance other than cannabis within the last ten years; and

     (2)  May deny employment to any individual who has been convicted of a class C felony involving:

          (A)  Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft; or

          (B)  Endangering the welfare of a minor.

Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378‑2(a)(1), as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5.

     (e)  Retail dispensing locations shall not be open for retail sales before 8:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m., Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time, Monday through Sunday.

     (f)  All dispensary facilities, including but not limited to production centers and retail dispensing locations, shall be enclosed indoor facilities and shall maintain twenty-four hour security measures, including but not limited to an alarm system, video monitoring and recording on the premises, and exterior lighting.  A dispensary licensee who intends to utilize, as a production center, an enclosed indoor facility that includes a roof that is partially or completely transparent or translucent, as provided under section 329D-1, shall notify the department of that intention [prior to] before altering or