Bill Text: HI HB667 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "medical cannabis production center" or "production center" to read:

     ""Medical cannabis production center" or "production center" means a farm or facility wholly owned, operated, or subcontracted by a person licensed by the State pursuant to this chapter as a medical cannabis dispensary that produces cannabis and manufactured cannabis products [solely] to supply cannabis and manufactured cannabis products to one or more of the retail dispensing locations of [the] any licensed medical cannabis dispensary."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read:

     "(f)  Up to two production centers shall be allowed under each dispensary license; provided that, except as otherwise specified in subsection (k), each production center shall be limited to no more than [three] eight thousand cannabis plants.