Bill Text: HI HB2877 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the tax shall be one-half of one per cent of the value of the imported or purchased services or contracting; and
(3) In all other cases, the importer or purchaser is
subject to the tax at the rate of [four] five per cent on the
value of the imported or purchased services or contracting."
SECTION 9. Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be levied and assessed upon each public utility, except airlines, motor carriers, common carriers by water, and contract carriers taxed by section 239-6, a tax of such rate per cent of its gross income each year from its public utility business as shall be determined in the manner hereinafter provided. The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all taxes other than those below set out, and is a means of taxing the personal property of the public utility, tangible and intangible, including going concern value. In addition to the tax imposed by this chapter there also are imposed income taxes, the specific taxes imposed by chapter 249, the fees prescribed by chapter 269, any tax specifically imposed by the terms of the public utility's franchise or under chapter 240, the use or consumption tax imposed by chapter 238, and employment taxes.
The rate of the tax upon the gross income of
the public utility shall be [four] five per cent; provided that
if:
(1) A county provides by ordinance for a real property tax exemption for real property used by a public utility in its public utility business and owned by the public utility (or leased to it by a lease under which the public utility is required to pay the taxes upon the property), and
(2) The county has not denied the exemption to the public utility, but excluding a denial based upon a dispute as to the ownership, lease, or use of a specific parcel of real property,
then there shall be levied and assessed a tax in
excess of the [four] five per cent rate determined in the manner
hereinafter provided upon the gross income allocable to such county. The
revenues generated from the tax in excess of the [four] five per
cent rate hereinbefore established shall be paid by the public utility directly
to such county based upon the proportion of gross income from its public
utility business attributable to such county, based upon the allocation made in
the public utility's filings with the State of Hawaii; provided that if the
gross income from the public utility business attributable to such county is