Bill Text: HI HB2877 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] paragraphs or any other provisions of this chapter, there is likewise hereby
levied and shall be assessed and collected, a tax equal to [four] five
per cent of the gross income thereof. In addition, the rate prescribed by this
paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or more of the preceding
paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any gross income thereof
not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of sales or by taxing an
equivalent value of products, unless specifically exempted."
SECTION 4. Section 237-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-15 Technicians. When
technicians supply dentists or physicians with dentures, orthodontic devices,
braces, and similar items which have been prepared by the technician in
accordance with specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and such
items are to be used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or
physician's professional practice for a particular patient who is to pay the
dentist or physician for the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's
professional services, the technician shall be taxed as though the technician
were a manufacturer selling a product to a licensed retailer, rather than at
the rate of [four] five per
cent which is generally applied to professions and services."
SECTION 5. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) This section relates to the leasing
of real property by a lessor to a lessee. There is hereby levied, and shall be