Bill Text: HI HB2877 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] property. The deduction shall be in the amount allowed under this section.
All deductions under this section and the name and general excise tax number of the lessee's lessor shall be reported on the general excise tax return. Any deduction allowed under this section shall only be allowed with respect to leases and subleases in writing and relating to the same real property."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) This section shall not cause the tax
upon a lessor, with respect to any item of the lessor's gross proceeds or gross
income, to exceed [four] five per cent."
SECTION 6. Section 237-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Where tourism related services are furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager and the gross income is divided between the provider of the services and the travel agency or tour packager, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to such person's respective portion of the proceeds, and no more.
As used in this subsection "tourism
related services" means catamaran cruises, canoe rides, dinner cruises,
lei greetings, transportation included in a tour package, sightseeing tours not
subject to chapter 239, admissions to luaus, dinner shows, extravaganzas,