Bill Text: HI HB2877 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] accordance with specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and such
items are to be used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or
physician's professional practice for a particular patient who is to pay the
dentist or physician for the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's
professional services, the technician shall be taxed as though the technician
were a manufacturer selling a product to a licensed retailer, rather than at
the rate of [four] five per
cent which is generally applied to professions and services."
SECTION 5. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) This section relates to the leasing
of real property by a lessor to a lessee. There is hereby levied, and shall be
assessed and collected annually, a privilege tax against persons engaging or
continuing within the State in the business of leasing real property to
another, equal to [four] five
per cent of the gross proceeds or gross income received or derived from the
leasing; provided that where real property is subleased by a lessee to a sublessee,
the lessee, as provided in this section, shall be allowed a deduction from the
amount of gross proceeds or gross income received from its sublease of the real
property. The deduction shall be in the amount allowed under this section.
All deductions under this section and the name and general excise tax number of the lessee's lessor shall be reported on the general excise tax return. Any deduction allowed under this section shall only be allowed with respect to leases and subleases in writing and relating to the same real property."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) This section shall not cause the tax
upon a lessor, with respect to any item of the lessor's gross proceeds or gross
income, to exceed [four] five per cent."