Bill Text: HI HB2877 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] X = (26.75R-2.1275)%;
provided that in no case governed by the formula shall "X" be less than 1.885 per cent or more than 4.2 per cent.
However, if the gross income is apportioned under section 239-8(b) or (c), there shall be no adjustment of the rate of tax on the amount of gross income so apportioned to the State on account of the ratio of the net income to the gross income being in excess of fifteen per cent, and it shall be assumed in such case that the ratio is fifteen per cent or less."
SECTION 10. Section 239-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be levied and assessed
upon each airline a tax of [four] five per cent of its gross
income each year from the airline business; provided that if an airline adopts
a rate schedule for students in grade twelve or below traveling in school
groups providing such students at reasonable hours a rate less than one-half of
the regular adult fare, the tax shall be three per cent of its gross income
each year from the airline business.
(b) There shall be levied and assessed upon each
motor carrier, each common carrier by water, and upon each contract carrier
other than a motor carrier, a tax of [four] five per cent of its
gross income each year from the motor carrier or contract carrier
business."
SECTION 11. Section 239-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall
be assessed against each public service company in the manner provided by this