Bill Text: HI HB2298 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] With anticipated revenues generated by film studio rental of $600,000 annually, the department of business, economic development, and tourism will have the means to maintain the studio facility and support programs that are not currently possible with the existing general fund allocation.
SECTION 2. Chapter 201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title of part IX to read as follows:
"[[]PART IX.[]
HAWAII TELEVISION] CREATIVE MEDIA AND FILM [DEVELOPMENT]
INFRASTRUCTURE SPECIAL FUND"
SECTION 3. Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201-113[]
Hawaii television] Creative media and film [development]
infrastructure special fund. (a) There is established in the
state treasury the [Hawaii television] creative media and
film [development] infrastructure special fund into which shall
be deposited:
(1) Appropriations by the legislature;
(2) Donations and contributions made by private individuals or organizations for deposit into the fund;
(3) Grants provided by governmental agencies or any
other source; [and
(4) Any
profits or other amounts received from venture capital investments.]
(4) Revenues, fees, and charges from the rental and operation of the Hawaii film studio;
(5) Revenues, fees, and charges from the processing of film permits pursuant to section 201-14; and
(6) Revenues, fees, and charges from the processing of the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit pursuant to section 235-17.
(b) The fund shall
be used by the [board to assist in, and provide incentives for, the
production of eligible Hawaii projects that are in compliance with criteria and
standards established by the board in accordance with rules adopted by the
board pursuant to chapter 91. In particular, the board shall adopt rules to
provide for the implementation of the following programs:
(1) A grant program. The board shall adopt
rules pursuant to chapter 91 to provide conditions and qualifications for
grants. Applications for grants shall be made to the board and shall contain
such information as the board shall require by rules adopted pursuant to
chapter 91. At a minimum, the applicant shall agree to the following
conditions:
(A) The grant shall be used
exclusively for eligible Hawaii projects;
(B) The applicant shall have applied
for or received all applicable licenses and permits;
(C) The applicant shall comply with
applicable federal and state laws prohibiting discrimination against any person
on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, or
physical handicap;
(D) The applicant shall comply with
other requirements as the board may prescribe;