Bill Text: HI HB2205 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Charter Schools; Rules; Fees

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)

Status: (Passed) 2016-06-23 - Act 113, 06/22/2016 (Gov. Msg. No. 1214). [HB2205 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2016-HB2205-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2205

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO CHARTER SCHOOLS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 302D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  An authorizer shall not provide technical support to a prospective charter school applicant, an applicant governing board, or a charter school it authorizes in cases where the technical support will directly and substantially impact any authorizer decision related to the [authorization,] approval or denial of the charter application or the renewal, revocation, or nonrenewal of the charter [school.] contract.  This subsection shall not apply to technical support that an authorizer is required to provide to a charter school pursuant to federal law."

     SECTION 2.  Section 302D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  Charter schools and their governing boards shall be exempt from the requirements of chapters 91 and 92.  The governing boards shall: