Bill Text: HI HB2205 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (ii)  Have experience in the management and operation of public or private schools or, to the extent necessary, agree to obtain appropriate services from another entity or entities possessing such experience; [and]

            (iii)  Not interfere in the operations of the department school to be converted until otherwise authorized by the authorizer in consultation with the department[.]; and

             (iv)  Have the same protections that are afforded to all other governing boards in its role as the conversion charter school governing board."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302D-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  An authorizer shall develop revocation and nonrenewal processes that:

     (1)  Provide charter contract holders with a timely notification of the prospect of revocation or non-renewal and the reasons for such possible closure;

     (2)  Allow charter contract holders a reasonable amount of time in which to prepare a response;

     (3)  Provide charter contract holders with an opportunity to submit documents and give testimony challenging the rationale for closure and supporting the continuation of the school at an orderly proceeding held for that purpose; provided that the proceeding shall be governed by the requirements set forth in this section and not additionally subject to the requirements for an agency hearing under chapter 91;

     (4)  Allow charter contract holders access to representation by counsel, subject to section 28-8.3, and to call witnesses on their behalf;

     (5)  Permit the recording of proceedings described in paragraph (3); and

     (6)  After a reasonable period for deliberation, require a final determination to be made and conveyed in writing to the charter contract holders."

     SECTION 5.  Section 302D-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  No charter school may assess tuition[.]; provided that a charter school may assess and collect special fees and charges from students for co-curricular activities.