Bill Text: HI HB1927 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature further finds that businesses and members of the public have offered to supplement solar energy systems for schools through donations of solar air conditioning units or solar energy systems to provide electricity for air conditioning units and should receive tax credits to do so.

     The purpose of this Act is to allow a tax credit for individual and corporate taxpayers that provide either solar-powered air conditioning units or solar energy systems specifically designed to provide electricity for air conditioning units for schools.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system on residential or commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

     (2)  For each solar-powered air conditioning unit or solar energy system specifically designed to provide electricity for air conditioning units on public school property, provided that the only purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to provide electricity to an air conditioning unit for use by the public school: forty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

    [(2)] (3)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;

provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a).