Bill Text: HI HB1369 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to preserve access to health care for medicaid recipients and strengthen the nursing sustainability program by:

     (1)  Repealing the sunset dates of Act 156, Session Laws of Hawaii 2012, and Act 124, Session Laws of Hawaii 2014, thereby making the program permanent and permanently exempting the program from the central service and administrative expenses assessments;

     (2)  Repealing the nursing facility tax; and

     (3)  Appropriating funds from the nursing facility sustainability program special fund.

     SECTION 2.  Section 23-78, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Section 237-24.7(1)--Amounts received by hotel operators and hotel suboperators for employee wages and fringe benefits;

     (2)  Section 237-24.7(2)--Amounts received by a county transportation system operator under a contract with the county;

     (3)  Section 237-24.7(4)--Amounts received by orchard property operators for employee wages and fringe benefits;

     (4)  Section [237-24.7(6)] 237-24.7(5)--Amounts received from insurers for damage or loss of inventory of businesses located in a natural disaster area;

     (5)  Section [237-24.7(7)] 237-24.7(6)--Amounts received by community organizations, school booster clubs, and nonprofit organizations for precinct and other election-related activities;

     (6)  Section [237-24.7(8)] 237-24.7(7)--Interest received by persons domiciled outside the State from trust companies acting as payment agents or trustees on behalf of issuers or payees of interest-bearing instruments or obligations;

     (7)  Section [237-24.7(9)] 237-24.7(8)--Amounts received by management companies from related entities engaged in interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services for employee wages and fringe benefits; and

     (8)  Section [237-24.7(10)] 237-24.7(9)--Amounts received from technology research and development grants."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-24.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-24.7  Additional amounts not taxable.  In addition to the amounts not taxable under section 237-24, this chapter shall not apply to: