Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto
as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at,
the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section
291C-14. Every such stop shall be made
without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. For
any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in
addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system
special] general fund."
SECTION 14. Section 291C-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) For any violation
under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to
other penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system special]
general fund."
SECTION 15. Section 291C-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291C-15 Duty upon striking
unattended vehicle or other property.
The driver of any vehicle which collides with or is involved in an