Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (F) May
be charged a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the [trauma system
special] general fund if the court so orders; and
(G) An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3."
SECTION 20. Section 291E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The person shall pay the surcharge to the
clerk of the court. The surcharge shall
be deposited with the state director of finance who shall transmit the
surcharge to the [trauma system special] general fund [pursuant
to section 321‑22.5]."
SECTION 21. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a ten-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E‑4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) No less than forty-eight hours and no more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of no less than $250 but no more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) A surcharge, if
the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the [trauma system
special] general fund;
(2) For an offense that occurs within ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) Revocation for no less than twenty-four months nor more than three years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(B) Either one of the following:
(i) No less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or
(ii) No less than five
days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight
hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) A fine of no less than $1,000 but no more than $3,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) A surcharge of up
to $50, if the court so orders, to be deposited into the [trauma system
special] general fund;