Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Relating To State Finances.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Passed) 2021-06-29 - Act 106, on 06/24/2021 (Gov. Msg. No. 1208). [HB1297 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2021-HB1297-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1297

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO STATE FINANCES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the] The director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:

    [(1)  Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;

     (2)  School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;

     (3)  Special funds of the University of Hawaii;

     (4)  State educational facilities improvement special fund;

     (5)  Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;

     (6)  Special funds established by section 206E-6;

     (7)  Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;

     (8)  Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;

     (9)  Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;

    (10)  Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;

    (11)  Tourism special fund established under section 201B‑11;

    (12)  Universal service fund established under section 269‑42;

    (13)  Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L‑3;

    (14)  Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;

    (15)  Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;

   [(16)] Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;

   [(17)] Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;

   [(18)]] (1) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A‑2163;

   [(19)]] (2) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;

   [(20)] Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;

   [(21)] Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;

   [(22)] Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;

   [(23)] Trauma system special fund under section 321-22.5;

   [(24)] Hawaii cancer research special fund;

   [(25)] Community health centers special fund;

   [(26)] Emergency medical services special fund;