Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  The maximum of which may be $100 if the violation is an offense under section 291-12.

     (b)  The surcharge shall not be ordered when the court determines that the defendant is unable to pay the surcharge.

     (c)  The person shall pay the surcharge to the clerk of the court.  The surcharge shall be deposited with the state director of finance who shall transmit the surcharge to the [trauma system special] general fund [pursuant to section 321-22.5]."

     SECTION 9.  Section 291C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The person shall pay the surcharge to the clerk of the court.  The surcharge shall be deposited with the state director of finance who shall transmit the surcharge to the [trauma system special] general fund [pursuant to section 321‑22.5]."

     SECTION 10.  Section 291C-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: