Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund."

     SECTION 16.  Section 291C-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund."

     SECTION 17.  Section 291C-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: