Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 23.  Section 304A-2168, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following shall be deposited into the special fund:

    [(1)  Moneys collected pursuant to section 245-15;

     (2)] (1)  All [other] fees, charges, and other moneys received in conjunction with programs of the cancer research center of Hawaii;

    [(3)] (2)  Transfers from other accounts or funds; and

    [(4)] (3)  Interest earned or accrued on moneys in the special fund."

     SECTION 24.  Section 321-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a special fund to be known as the trauma system special fund to be administered and expended by the department of health.  The fund shall consist of:

    [(1)   Surcharges collected pursuant to sections 291-15, 291C-2, and 291E-7;

     (2)  Cigarette tax revenues designated under section 245-15;

     (3)] (1)  Federal funds granted by Congress or executive order for the purpose of this chapter; provided that the acceptance and use of federal funds shall not commit state funds for services and shall not place an obligation upon the legislature to continue the purpose for which the federal funds are made available;

    [(4)] (2)  Funds appropriated by the legislature for this purpose, including grants-in-aid;

    [(5)] (3)  Grants, donations, and contributions from private or public sources for the purposes of the trauma system special fund; and

    [(6)] (4)  Interest on and other income from the fund, which shall be separately accounted for.

     The unexpended and unencumbered moneys in the fund in excess of $7,400,000 on June 30 of each fiscal year shall be transferred by the director of finance into and become a realization of the general fund on that date.  Expenditures from the trauma system special fund shall be exempt from chapters 103D and 103F."

     SECTION 25.  Section 321-1.65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§321‑1.65]  Community health centers special fund.