Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] section 27-43;
[[(26)]](22) Nursing facility sustainability program
special fund established pursuant to [[]section
346F-4[]];
[[(27)]](23) Automated
victim information and notification system special fund established under section
353-136;
[[(28)]](24) Hospital sustainability program special
fund under [[]section 346G-4[]]; and
[[(29)]](25) Civil monetary penalty special fund under section 321-30.2,
shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."
SECTION 3. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues.
(a) All moneys collected pursuant
to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to
be kept and accounted for as provided by law; provided that, of the moneys collected
under the tax imposed pursuant to:
(1) Section
245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent
per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research
special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and
operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(2) Section
245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
(A) 1.5
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer
research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research
and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system
special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
(C) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services
special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(3) Section
245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
(A) 2.0
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer
research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research
and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.5
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system
special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health
centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical
services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(4) Section
245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2013:
(A) 2.0
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer