Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (F)  May be charged a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund if the court so orders; and

          (G)  An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3."

     SECTION 20.  Section 291E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The person shall pay the surcharge to the clerk of the court.  The surcharge shall be deposited with the state director of finance who shall transmit the surcharge to the [trauma system special] general fund [pursuant to section 321‑22.5]."

     SECTION 21.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:

     (1)  For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a ten-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E‑4(a):

          (A)  A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;

          (B)  One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

          (C)  Any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Seventy-two hours of community service work;

             (ii)  No less than forty-eight hours and no more than five days of imprisonment; or

            (iii)  A fine of no less than $250 but no more than $1,000;

          (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (E)  A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

          (A)  Revocation for no less than twenty-four months nor more than three years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

          (B)  Either one of the following:

              (i)  No less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or

             (ii)  No less than five days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

          (C)  A fine of no less than $1,000 but no more than $3,000;

          (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (E)  A surcharge of up to $50, if the court so orders, to be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund;