Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1) The
maximum of which may be $10 if the violator is not already required to pay a
trauma system surcharge pursuant to the violation of the offense; and
(2) The
maximum of which may be $100 if the violation is an offense under section
291-12.
(b) The
surcharge shall not be ordered when the court determines that the defendant is
unable to pay the surcharge.
(c) The
person shall pay the surcharge to the clerk of the court. The surcharge shall be deposited with the
state director of finance who shall transmit the surcharge to the [trauma
system special] general fund [pursuant to section 321-22.5]."
SECTION 9. Section 291C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The person shall pay
the surcharge to the clerk of the court.
The surcharge shall be deposited with the state director of finance who
shall transmit the surcharge to the [trauma system special] general
fund [pursuant to section 321‑22.5]."
SECTION 10. Section 291C-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) For any violation under
this section, a surcharge of up to $500 may be imposed, in addition to other
penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system special] general