Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  For an offense that occurs within five years of two prior convictions:

          (A)  A three-year license suspension; and

          (B)  A vehicle owned by the defendant and used in the commission of the offense which has been used in at least two prior offenses that resulted in convictions may be ordered by the court to be subject to forfeiture under chapter 712A; and

     (3)  For all offenses under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be deposited in the [trauma system special] general fund if the court so orders."

     SECTION 18.  Section 291C-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person who violates this section shall be fined $250, may be charged with a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund, and, where the violation involves speeding in a school zone, shall be charged with a surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the safe routes to school program special fund."

     SECTION 19.  Section 291C-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: