Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  The department shall provide an annual accounting of these dispositions to the legislature."

     SECTION 4.  Section 249-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In addition to the annual vehicle registration surcharge fee, for each annual motor vehicle registration fee, the director shall deposit $40 into the state highway fund and $5 into the [emergency medical services special] general fund."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:

     (1)  For a first conviction, the person shall:

          (A)  Be fined not more than $100;

          (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:

              (i)  The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and

             (ii)  The class shall not exceed four hours;

          (C)  Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3;

          (D)  Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund if the court so orders;

     (2)  For a conviction of a second offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

          (A)  Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;

          (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;

          (C)  Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education;

          (D)  Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund if the court so orders; and

     (3)  For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

          (A)  Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;