Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 291-11.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  A person who fails to comply with the requirements of this section:

     (1)  Shall be subject to:

          (A)  A fine of $45 for each violation; and

          (B)  A surcharge of $10 that shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

     (2)  May be subject to a surcharge of up to $10 that shall be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-12  Inattention to driving.  Whoever operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund."

     SECTION 8.  Section 291-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§291-15[]]  Trauma system surcharge.