Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund."

     SECTION 14.  Section 291C-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund."

     SECTION 15.  Section 291C-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-15  Duty upon striking unattended vehicle or other property.