Bill Text: HI HB1297 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the vehicle the driver is driving or shall attach securely in a conspicuous place
in or on such vehicle or other property a written notice giving the driver's
name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving
and shall without unnecessary delay notify the nearest police office. Every such stop shall be made without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary. For
any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in
addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma
system special] general fund."
SECTION 16. Section 291C-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) For any violation
under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to
other penalties, which shall be deposited into the [trauma system special]
general fund."
SECTION 17. Section 291C-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any
person who violates this section while operating a vehicle at a speed exceeding
the posted speed limit by thirty miles per hour or more shall be subject to a