Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(10)
The tax assessor shall immediately forward any final determination of value to
the tax commissioner.
(11)
If the taxpayer is successful in any legal action against the county under this
subsection (e) whether through mediation, admission, agreement, or any other
legal proceeding, the taxpayer, in addition to the penalties and interested
provided for, shall recover any costs of litigation and attorney's fees incurred
in the action. The court shall not reduce such award, nor shall the county
appeal."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in said Code Section 48-5-311 by revising subsections
(f) and (g) as follows:
"(f)
Arbitration.
(1)
As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal' means an appraisal or
appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real property
appraiser as classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia
Real Estate Appraisers Board.
(2)
At the option of the taxpayer an appeal shall be submitted to arbitration in
accordance with this subsection.
(3)(A)
Following an election by the taxpayer to use the arbitration provisions of this
subsection, an arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer by
e-mailing, if the county board of tax assessors has adopted a written policy
consenting to electronic service, or by filing a written notice of arbitration
appeal with the county board of tax assessors. The notice of arbitration appeal
shall specifically state the grounds for arbitration. The notice shall be filed
within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section
48-5-306. Within ten days of receipt of a taxpayer's notice of arbitration
appeal, the board of tax assessors shall send to the taxpayer an acknowledgment
of receipt of the appeal; a notice that the taxpayer must, within 45 days of the
filing of the notice, provide to the board of assessors for consideration a copy
of a certified appraisal; and a confirmation of the amount of the filing fees,
if any, required under Code Section 15-6-77 and notice that within 45 days the
taxpayer shall pay to the clerk of the superior court the
fees, if the
board of assessors rejects the appraisal.
Failure of the taxpayer to provide such certified appraisal
and filing
fees within such 45 days shall terminate
the appeal unless the taxpayer within such 45 day period elects to have the
appeal forwarded to the board of equalization. Prior to appointment of the
arbitrator and within 45 days of filing the notice of appeal, the taxpayer shall
provide a copy of the certified appraisal as specified in this paragraph to the
board of assessors for consideration. Within 45 days of receiving the