Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)
If the tax assessor or tax collector fails to comply with the deadline in
paragraph (1) of this subsection, the taxpayer may appeal to the superior court
of the county in which the property is located. If through mediation,
admission, agreement, or any other legal proceeding the tax assessor or tax
collector is determined to have committed errors, the taxpayer shall recover
costs of litigation and all attorney's fees incurred in the action. The county
may not appeal such recovered costs and awards, nor shall the court reduce such
awards."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of
ad valorem tax assessment, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as
follows:
"(1)
The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board
of tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and
shall contain the name and last known address of the taxpayer. The annual
notice shall conform with the state-wide uniform assessment notice which shall
be established by the commissioner by rule and regulation and shall
contain:
(A)
The amount of the previous assessment;
(B)
The amount of the current assessment;
(C)
The year for which the new assessment is applicable;
(D)
A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal
property classifications;
(E)
The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation and the
assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to taxation after being
reduced;
(F)
The name, phone number, and contact information of the person in the assessors'
office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and
who the taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for
the assessment change or the appeals process;
(G)
If available, the website address of the office of the county board of tax
assessors;
and
(H)
A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value
are available upon
request;
and
(I)
The words
'EXCESSIVE
INCREASE' in
boldface and capitalized type positioned at the top of such notice if the
property was increased in value more than 5 percent, in a single year, since its
last reassessment and the property was not improved, as definitively evidenced