Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] year since its last reassessment and the property has not been improved since
its last reassessment as evidenced by the issuance of a building
permit.
This
division (iv) shall not be deemed to conflict with a taxpayer's rights under the
other divisions of this subparagraph or the taxpayer's right to appeal to
superior court but shall be considered an additional choice of the
taxpayer.
The
commissioner shall establish by rule and regulation a uniform appeal form that
the taxpayer may use."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended in said Code Section 48-5-311 by revising subparagraph
(e)(2)(C) as follows:
"(C)
If changes or corrections are made by the county board of tax assessors, the
board shall notify the taxpayer in
writing, by
certified mail or statutory overnight
delivery, of such changes.
If the board
of assessors operates a website, the notice shall also be posted on the website.
If the board of assessors has an e-mail address for the taxpayer, the notice
shall also be delivered by e-mail. If the
taxpayer is dissatisfied with such changes or corrections, the taxpayer shall,
within 30 days of the date of mailing of the change notice, institute an appeal
to the county board of tax assessors by e-mailing, if the county board of tax
assessors has adopted a written policy consenting to electronic service, or by
mailing to or filing with the county board of tax assessors a written notice of
appeal. The county board of tax assessors shall send or deliver the notice of
appeal and all necessary papers to the county board of
equalization."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended in said Code Section 48-5-311 by revising subdivision
(e)(6)(D)(iii)(II) as follows:
"(II)