Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] violation of oath of office; to extensively revise procedures for assessment
appeals and arbitration; to provide for recovery of certain interest, costs,
attorney's fees, and other amounts by taxpayers who appeal successfully under
certain circumstances; to provide for other related matters; to provide for an
effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the the "Georgia Public Revenue
Code," is amended in Code Section 48-3-3, relating to issuance of executions for
nonpayment of taxes, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as
follows:
"(b)
The tax collector or tax commissioner shall issue executions for nonpayment of
taxes collectable by the tax collector or tax commissioner at any time after
30 days
have
one year
has elapsed since giving notice as
provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. The executions shall be
directed to all and singular sheriffs and constables of the state.
No executions
for nonpayment of taxes shall be issued for any year as to which the property is
in an appeal or for any years affected by the appeal until there has been a
final determination of the value of the property.
(c)
As soon as the last day for the payment of taxes has arrived, the tax collector
or tax commissioner shall notify in
writing, by
certified mail or statutory overnight
delivery, the taxpayer of the fact that
the taxes have not been paid and that, unless paid, an execution shall be
issued; provided, however, that notice shall not be required for taxes due on
personal property and executions may be issued on the day next following the day
when taxes are due.
If the tax
collector or tax commissioner operates a website, the notice shall also be
posted on the website. If the tax collector or tax commissioner has an e-mail
address for the taxpayer, the notice shall also be delivered by
e-mail."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in said Code Section 48-3-3 by adding a new subsection
(g) to read as follows:
"(g)(1)
Any taxpayer may send written notice to the tax commissioner or tax collector,