Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] This subsection shall stand automatically repealed on December 31, 2014."

SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-346, relating to the effect of conditionally approving certain subsequent county tax digests, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) Beginning with tax digests on or after January 1, 2012, no county shall be subject to the penalty authorized by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall stand automatically repealed on December 31, 2014."

SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-359.1, relating to contracts to assess and collect municipal taxes and prepare tax digests, as follows:
"48-5-359.1.
(a)(1)(A) This paragraph shall apply to a county which has fewer than 50,000 tax parcels within such county.
(B) Any county and any municipality wholly or partially located within such county may contract, subject to approval by the tax commissioner of the county, for the tax commissioner to prepare the tax digest for such municipality; to assess and collect municipal taxes in the same manner as county taxes; and, for the purpose of collecting such municipal taxes, to invoke any remedy permitted for collection of municipal taxes. Any contract authorized by this subsection between the county governing authority and a municipality shall specify an amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the tax commissioner is authorized to contract for and to accept, receive, and retain compensation from the municipality for such additional duties and responsibilities in addition to that compensation provided by law to be paid to the tax commissioner by the county.
(2)(A) This paragraph shall apply to any county which has 50,000 or more tax parcels within such county.
(B) Any county and any municipality wholly or partially located within such county may contract for the tax commissioner to prepare the tax digest for such municipality; to assess and collect municipal taxes in the same manner as county taxes; and, for the purpose of collecting such municipal taxes, to invoke any remedy permitted for collection of municipal taxes. Any contract authorized by this subsection between the county governing authority and, a municipality, and the tax commissioner shall specify an amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the municipality.