Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] No action or proceeding for the recovery of a refund shall be commenced after the expiration of one year 180 days from the date the claim is denied. The one year 180 day period prescribed in this subsection for filing an action for a refund shall be extended for such period as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the governing authority of the county or municipality during the one year 180 day period or any extension of the one-year 180 day period."

SECTION 15.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-6-2, relating to real estate transfer tax exemptions, as follows:
"(b) In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total consideration of the transfer shall be shown, and the fair market value of real and personal property conveyed shall be shown on the form prescribed in subsection (c) Code Section 48-6-4."

SECTION 16.