Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] "(d) Each original notice together with the entry of the sheriff on the notice shall be returned to the person by whom the service was requested upon the payment of the sheriff's costs as provided by law. Any original notice together with the entries on the notice may shall be filed and recorded on the deed records in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the land is located."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-24, relating to the payment of taxes to the county in which returns are made, installment payments, interest, and penalties on delinquent tax payments in certain counties, as follows:
"(e) In all counties having a population of not less than 595,000 nor more than 660,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census, the taxes shall become due and payable on August 15 in each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by October 15 of each year. A penalty of 5 percent of the tax due shall accrue on taxes not paid on or before October 15 of each year, and interest shall accrue at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 on the total amount of unpaid taxes and penalty until both the taxes and the penalty are paid. The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their respective counties. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to impose any liability for the payment of any ad valorem taxes upon any person for property which was not owned on January 1 of the applicable tax year."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-33, which is reserved, as follows:
"48-5-33.