Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] This division (iv) shall not be deemed to conflict with a taxpayer's rights under the other divisions of this subparagraph or the taxpayer's right to appeal to superior court but shall be considered an additional choice of the taxpayer.
The commissioner shall establish by rule and regulation a uniform appeal form that the taxpayer may use."

SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended in said Code Section 48-5-311 by revising subparagraph (e)(2)(C) as follows:
"(C) If changes or corrections are made by the county board of tax assessors, the board shall notify the taxpayer in writing of such changes. If the board of assessors operates a website, the notice may also be posted on the website. If the board of assessors has an e-mail address for the taxpayer, the notice may also be delivered by e-mail. It is the responsibility of the taxpayer to notify the board of assessors of a change in the taxpayer's e-mail address. If the taxpayer is dissatisfied with such changes or corrections, the taxpayer shall, within 30 days of the date of mailing of the change notice, institute an appeal to the county board of tax assessors by e-mailing, if the county board of tax assessors has adopted a written policy consenting to electronic service, or by mailing to or filing with the county board of tax assessors a written notice of appeal. The county board of tax assessors shall send or deliver the notice of appeal and all necessary papers to the county board of equalization.