Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the the "Georgia Public Revenue Code," is amended in Code Section 48-3-3, relating to issuance of executions for nonpayment of taxes, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) The tax collector or tax commissioner shall issue executions for nonpayment of taxes collectable by the tax collector or tax commissioner at any time after 30 days have one year has elapsed since giving notice as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. The executions shall be directed to all and singular sheriffs and constables of the state. No executions for nonpayment of taxes shall be issued for any year as to which the property is in an appeal or for any years affected by the appeal until there has been a final determination of the value of the property.
(c) As soon as the last day for the payment of taxes has arrived, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall notify in writing, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, the taxpayer of the fact that the taxes have not been paid and that, unless paid, an execution shall be issued; provided, however, that notice shall not be required for taxes due on personal property and executions may be issued on the day next following the day when taxes are due. If the tax collector or tax commissioner operates a website, the notice shall also be posted on the website. If the tax collector or tax commissioner has an e-mail address for the taxpayer, the notice shall also be delivered by e-mail."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in said Code Section 48-3-3 by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows: