Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-18, relating to the time for filing tax returns, as follows:
"48-5-18.
Each tax commissioner and tax receiver shall open his or her books for the return of real or personal property ad valorem taxes on January December 1 and shall close those books on April 1 of each year March 1 for real property and on April 1 for personal property."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of ad valorem tax assessment, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1) The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board of tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain the name and last known address of the taxpayer. The annual notice shall conform with the state-wide uniform assessment notice which shall be established by the commissioner by rule and regulation and shall contain:
(A) The amount of the previous assessment;
(B) The amount of the current assessment;
(C) The year for which the new assessment is applicable;
(D) A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal property classifications;
(E) The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation and the assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to taxation after being reduced;
(F) The name, phone number, and contact information of the person in the assessors' office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and who the taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for the assessment change or the appeals process;
(G) If available, the website address of the office of the county board of tax assessors; and
(H) A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value are available upon request; and
(I) The words 'SUBSTANTIAL INCREASE' in boldface and capitalized type positioned at the top of such notice if the property was increased in value more than 10 percent per annum cumulative and the increase is due to inflationary growth only."

SECTION 7.