Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (G) If available, the website address of the office of the county board of tax assessors; and
(H) A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value are available upon request; and
(I) The words 'SUBSTANTIAL INCREASE' in boldface and capitalized type positioned at the top of such notice if the property was increased in value more than 10 percent per annum cumulative and the increase is due to inflationary growth only."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to boards of equalization and appeals of ad valorem tax assessments, by revising paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph (6) of subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each member and alternate member of the county board of equalization shall be appointed for a term of three calendar years next succeeding the date of such member or such alternate member's selection. Each term shall begin on January 1. No member of the board of equalization shall be appointed for more than two consecutive three-year terms."
"(6) Any member of the board of equalization shall be removed by any judge of the superior court of the county of which the member serves if the oath specified in paragraph (5) of this subsection is determined to have been knowingly violated."