Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(d) Each original notice together with the entry of the sheriff on the notice shall be returned to the person by whom the service was requested upon the payment of the sheriff's costs as provided by law. Any original notice together with the entries on the notice may shall be filed and recorded on the deed records in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the land is located."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-18, relating to the time for filing tax returns, as follows:
"48-5-18.
Each tax commissioner and tax receiver shall open his or her books for the return of real or personal property ad valorem taxes on January December 1 and shall close those books on April 1 of each year March 1 for real property and on April 1 for personal property."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of ad valorem tax assessment, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows: