Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (h) In the event any execution transferred is later determined to have been issued in error, the transferee shall cease and desist from all collection efforts, remove the associated entries from any execution docket on which it has been entered, and return the execution to the transferor. In return, the transferor shall reimburse the transferee the amount paid for the execution at the time of transfer without any additional fees, interest, and collection costs that may have been incurred by the transferee since the transfer."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-4-46, relating to notice of foreclosure of right to redeem, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Each original notice together with the entry of the sheriff on the notice shall be returned to the person by whom the service was requested upon the payment of the sheriff's costs as provided by law. Any original notice together with the entries on the notice may shall be filed and recorded on the deed records in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the land is located."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-18, relating to the time for filing tax returns, as follows:
"48-5-18.