Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the traveling public of the restrictions imposed.
(b)
Any person who violates subsection (b) of Code Section
32-9-4
32-12-15
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished
by a fine:
(1)
Not to exceed $75.00 for the first such offense;
(2)
Not to exceed $100.00 for the second such offense;
(3)
Not to exceed $150.00 for the third such offense; and
(4)
Not to exceed $150.00 plus one point on such person's driver's license as
provided for under Code Section 40-5-57 for the fourth or subsequent
offense."
SECTION
4-13.
Code
Section 40-16-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
primary responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, is amended by
revising paragraph (10) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(10)
Enforcement of Code Sections
32-9-4
32-12-15
and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel lanes is transferred
to the Department of Public Safety;"
SECTION
4-14.
Code
Section 45-12-170 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
Office of Planning and Budget to perform planning and development function,
powers and duties generally, and recommendations of planned communities for