Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
.1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Transforming Transportation
Investment Act."
PART
I
Provisions Applicable
to the
Department of Transportation
and the
State Transportation Board
Provisions Applicable
to the
Department of Transportation
and the
State Transportation Board
SECTION
1-1.
Title
32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and
ferries, is amended by revising paragraphs (21) and (27) and by adding new
paragraphs (10.1), (26.1), (27.2), and (27.3) in Code Section 32-1-3, relating
to definitions, as follows:
"(10.1)
'Federal Public Transportation Fund' means the fund established in Code Section
32-5-2."
"(21)
'Private road' means a privately owned road or way, including any bridge
thereon, which is only open for the benefit of one or more individuals and not
for the general public. This term also means a road which lies on privately
owned land.
The term does
not include any road or road facility built under the terms of a public-private
partnership agreement with a state agency or any political subdivision of the
state."
"(26.1)
'Secretary of transportation' means the state's chief executive officer for