Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Transportation
Authority is authorized to construct all
or any part of such system and to enter into agreements with the department
or other
entities, pursuant to Code Section
32-2-61, for such purpose.
Any project
the cost of which is paid from the proceeds of garvee bonds as defined in Code
Section 32-10-90.1 shall be, pursuant to a contract or agreement between the
authority and the department, planned, designed, and constructed by the
Department of Transportation or a contractor contracting with the Department of
Transportation."
SECTION
1-27.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-24, relating to the designation of
alternative tourism routes on the state highway system, by revising said Code
section as follows:
"32-4-24.
(a)
The
board
department,
subject to approval by the State Transportation
Authority, shall designate as alternative
tourism routes roads that are a part of the state highway system that traverse
the state and pass through or in close proximity to historic sites or tourist
attractions in the state. Interstate highways that traverse the state shall not
be eligible for designation as an alternative tourism route. The initial
alternative tourism routes shall be U.S. Highway 27 and U.S. Highway
441.
(b)
The
board
department
shall consult with the Department of Economic Development, county governing
authorities, and historical sites and tourist attractions located in this state
in the selection of additional alternative tourism routes. The Department of
Economic Development shall promote such routes and sites and attractions along
such routes to the motoring public.
(c)
Subject to the appropriation process, the department may within five years of
the designation of an alternative tourism route construct within 20 miles of the
state line on each end of such route a welcome center. Subject to the
appropriation process, if the department decides to construct such a center, it
shall negotiate and contract with the local governing authorities where the
welcome center is located for the maintenance and operation of such
center."
SECTION
1-28.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-5-1, relating to receipt of
federal-aid funds by the state, by revising said Code section as
follows:
"32-5-1.
(a)
The director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services is designated
a
the
proper
fiscal
authority and