Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] may, in addition to serving as commissioner or deputy commissioner, also
simultaneously serve as chief engineer, provided that he or she shall be
appointed
and
confirmed and shall possess the
qualifications as prescribed in subsection (b) of this Code section. A
commissioner or deputy commissioner simultaneously serving as chief engineer
shall be paid for the discharge of all his or her duties the sum to which he or
she is entitled as commissioner or deputy commissioner."
SECTION
1-16.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-60, relating to the authority of
the department to contract and the form and content of construction contracts,
by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as
follows:
"(a)
The
department,
subject to the specific approval of any contract by the State Transportation
Authority, shall have the authority to
contract as set forth in this article and in Code Section 32-2-2. All
department construction contracts shall be in writing. Any contract entered
into by the department for the construction of a public road shall include, as a
cost of the project, provisions for sowing vegetation, if appropriate, on all
banks, fills, cuts, ditches, and other places where soil erosion is likely to
result from the necessary incidents to road work along the right of way of the
road project."
"(e)(1)
When the estimated amount of any department construction contract exceeds $300
million, performance and payment bonds shall be required in the amount of at
least the total amount payable by the terms of the contract unless the
department, after public notice
and a public