Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] locations on public roads as provided in Code Section 32-6-170;
(C)
For emergency construction or maintenance involving the expenditure of
$100,000.00 or more when the public interest requires that the work be done
without the delay of advertising for public bids;
(D)
For the procurement of business, professional, or other services from any
person, firm, or corporation as an independent contractor;
or
(E)
With the State
Road and
Tollway
Transportation
Authority;
or.
(F)
Through the provisions of a design-build contract as provided for in Code
Section 32-2-81."
SECTION
1-18.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-62, relating to the approval of
advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts by the State Transportation
Board, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-2-62.
The
advertising of all nonnegotiated department construction contracts shall have
the prior approval of the
board
commissioner.
When the
board is not in session, the
The
commissioner may
also
approve negotiated construction contracts.
In
determining public roads most in need of work and also the type, class, width,
location, and order of priority of each project, the board shall take into
consideration such factors as the use of the public road in question; the
present need and anticipated development of the area traversed by it; whether or
not it is a school bus or mail route; and its use for agricultural or industrial
purposes. The board shall also take into consideration the information
disclosed by the records required by Code Section 32-4-2 to be maintained by the
department."
SECTION
1-19.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-63, relating to the authority of
the commissioner of transportation to execute contracts and lease agreements, by
revising said Code section as follows:
"32-2-63.
The