Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] notification, the State Transportation
Board
Authority
may at its discretion withhold
Department
of Transportation funding assistance from
any such county."
SECTION
4-7.
Code
Section 35-2-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duties of
the Georgia State Patrol, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a)
as follows:
"(1)
To enforce the laws of this state relating to the use, ownership, control,
licensing, and registration of motor vehicles and Code Sections
32-9-4
32-12-15
and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel
lanes;"
SECTION
4-8.
Code
Section 35-2-101 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
jurisdiction, duties, and powers of the Motor Carrier Compliance Division of the
Department of Public Safety, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection
(b) as follows:
"(8)
Enforcement of Code Sections
32-9-4
32-12-15
and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel
lanes;"
SECTION
4-9.
Code
Section 40-2-76 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to license
plates for vehicles using alternative fuel, is amended by revising subsection
(b) as follows:
"(b)
Subject to subsection (d) of this Code section, the commissioner shall design a