Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] information center in Cobb County. For purposes of this Code section, the
safety rest area and information center shall be known as the 'Gateway Center,'
but the
State
Transportation Board
department
may name or designate the center in its discretion. In addition to the powers
provided in this Code section, cumulatively, the department shall have the same
powers with respect to Gateway Center which the department otherwise enjoys with
respect to safety rest areas, information centers, and welcome
centers.
SECTION
1-7.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-5, relating to actions by or
against the department, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
All actions brought ex contractu by or against the department shall be brought
in a county where any part of the work is to be or has been performed. All
other actions by or against the department shall be brought in the county in
which the cause of action arose. Service upon the department shall be
sufficient by serving a second original process issued from the county where the
action is filed upon the commissioner personally or by leaving a copy of the
same in the office of the commissioner in
the
Department of Transportation Building,
Atlanta, Georgia."
SECTION
1-8.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-6, relating to liability of the
department for actions against counties, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
The department shall defend any action and be responsible for all damages