Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] directional signs, by revising paragraph (11) as follows:
"(11)
Advertises privately owned activities or attractions other than natural
phenomena, scenic attractions, historic, educational, cultural, scientific, and
religious sites, agricultural tourist attractions designated by the Department
of Agriculture, and outdoor recreational areas and which are nationally or
regionally known and are of outstanding interest to the traveling public, as
determined by the
State
Transportation Board
commissioner."
SECTION
1-39.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-88, relating to the designation of
defined areas, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-6-88.
Upon
written request made by any county, city, corporation, partnership, association,
person, or persons, the
board
department
is authorized to consider and to designate a specific area or areas as a defined
area or areas, upon a showing having been made that the area in question
contains directional signs, displays, or devices which were lawfully erected
under state law in force at the time of erection and in existence on May 5,
1976, and which do not conform to the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6)
of Code Section 32-6-72 and paragraphs (1) through (4) of Code Section 32-6-73,
and upon a further showing that such directional signs, displays, and devices
provide directional information about goods and services in the specific
interest of the traveling public and that their removal would work a substantial
economic hardship in such defined area or areas."
SECTION
1-40.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-89, relating to directional signs
in defined areas, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-6-89.
Upon
designation made by the
board
department