Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] appropriate by the department. Contributions to the fund shall be deemed
supplemental to and shall in no way supplant funding that would otherwise be
appropriated for these purposes. The department shall prepare, by February 1 of
each year, an accounting of the funds received and expended from the fund. The
report shall be made available to the members of
the State
Transportation Board, the Senate
Transportation Committee, the Transportation Committee of the House of
Representatives, and to members of the public on request."
SECTION
1-38.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-76, relating to restrictions on
directional signs, by revising paragraph (11) as follows:
"(11)
Advertises privately owned activities or attractions other than natural
phenomena, scenic attractions, historic, educational, cultural, scientific, and
religious sites, agricultural tourist attractions designated by the Department
of Agriculture, and outdoor recreational areas and which are nationally or
regionally known and are of outstanding interest to the traveling public, as
determined by the
State
Transportation Board
commissioner."
SECTION
1-39.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-88, relating to the designation of
defined areas, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-6-88.
Upon
written request made by any county, city, corporation, partnership, association,
person, or persons, the
board