Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of the federal-aid program and to meet any contingencies not provided for in
Code Sections 32-2-60 through 32-2-73, abiding at all times by a fundamental
purpose to plan, survey, construct, reconstruct, maintain, improve, and pave as
economically as possible those public roads of Georgia which, under the terms of
Code Sections 32-2-60 through 32-2-73, are most in need of such construction or
work in such a manner as will best promote the interest, welfare, and progress
of the citizens of Georgia."
SECTION
1-22.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-75, relating to contract clauses
for the retainage of certain amounts, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
As used in this Code section and Code Sections 32-2-76 and 32-2-77, the
term:
(1)
'Engineer' means the chief engineer or the engineer designated by the Georgia
Highway Authority or the State
Road and
Tollway
Transportation
Authority.
(2)
'Escrow account' means the certificates of deposit issued by a state or national
bank in Georgia and any uninvested cash held in escrow.
(3)
'State' means the Department of Transportation, the Georgia Highway Authority,
or the State
Road and
Tollway
Transportation
Authority.
(4)
'Treasurer' means the treasurer of the Department of Transportation, the
treasurer of the Georgia Highway Authority, or the treasurer of the State
Road and
Tollway
Transportation
Authority."
SECTION
1-22.1.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-78, relating to definitions
regarding public-private initiatives, by designating the existing text as
subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b)