Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the website of the department."
"(d)
Value engineering studies shall be performed on all projects whose costs exceed
$10 million, and the commissioner shall submit an annual report to the Governor,
the
Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives,
and
the chairpersons of the House and Senate Transportation
Committees,
and the secretary of transportation
detailing the amount saved due to the value engineering studies. This report
shall also be published on the website of the department."
SECTION
1-15.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-42, relating to the appointment of
a deputy commissioner of transportation, chief engineer, treasurer, and
assistant treasurer, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-2-42.
(a)
The commissioner shall appoint a deputy commissioner of
transportation,
whose appointment shall be subject to the approval of the
board, to serve at the pleasure of the
commissioner. Before assuming the duties of his
or
her office, the deputy commissioner shall
qualify by giving bond with a corporate surety licensed to do business in this
state, such bond to be in the amount of $100,000.00 and payable to the Governor
and his or
her successors in office. The bond shall
be subject to the approval of the Governor and shall be conditioned on the
faithful discharge of the duties of the office, including any duties of the
office of the commissioner which the deputy commissioner may be required to
perform as acting commissioner. The premium for the bond shall be paid out of
the funds of the department. The deputy commissioner shall be the assistant
commissioner and shall be empowered to act in his
or
her own name for the commissioner. The
deputy commissioner may exercise to the extent permitted by law only such powers
and duties of the commissioner as have been previously assigned to him
or
her in writing by the commissioner. In
the event of the commissioner's temporary incapacity which causes his
or
her absence from the
offices of
the Department of Transportation
Building
in Atlanta, Georgia, for 30 consecutive days, the deputy commissioner shall
assume all the powers and duties of the commissioner, to be exercised until such
time as the commissioner's temporary absence or incapacity shall cease. In the
event of the commissioner's permanent incapacity, the deputy commissioner shall
become acting commissioner, as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section
32-2-40.
(b)
The commissioner shall appoint a chief
engineer,
whose appointment shall be confirmed or rejected by the board at the next
regular board meeting following his or her
appointment, to serve at the pleasure of
the commissioner. The chief engineer shall be the chief engineer of the