Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Authority, may designate such road to be a
part of the state highway system. If the road proposed to be designated is a
part of either a county road system or a municipal street system, the
department
commissioner
shall give written notice to the county or municipality of the effective date
that such road shall become part of the state highway system. Any change on the
state highway system by designation shall be recorded on the official map and in
the written records of the state highway system, as provided for in subsections
(a) and (b) of Code Section 32-4-2."
SECTION
1-26.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-22, relating to the creation of
the Developmental Highway System, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as
follows:
"(b)
The location and mileage of the Developmental Highway System shall be as
generally described in subsection (a) of this Code section, with the power of
the State
Transportation Board
department
to make such variances therein as shall
be dictated by sound engineering and construction practices.
(c)
The Developmental Highway System shall be under the
control
and supervision of the
board
department,
subject to the provisions of this Code section or any other Act of the General
Assembly; provided, however, that the State
Road and
Tollway
Transportation
Authority is authorized to construct all
or any part of such system and to enter into agreements with the department
or other
entities, pursuant to Code Section
32-2-61, for such purpose.
Any project
the cost of which is paid from the proceeds of garvee bonds as defined in Code
Section 32-10-90.1 shall be, pursuant to a contract or agreement between the
authority and the department, planned, designed, and constructed by the
Department of Transportation or a contractor contracting with the Department of
Transportation."
SECTION
1-27.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-24, relating to the designation of
alternative tourism routes on the state highway system, by revising said Code
section as follows:
"32-4-24.
(a)
The
board
department,
subject to approval by the State Transportation