Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of public roads, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1)
STATE HIGHWAY
SYSTEM. The state highway system shall
consist of those public roads which on July 1, 1973, are shown by the records of
the department to be 'state-aid roads,' those public roads thereafter designated
by the
department, as
directed by the State Transportation
Authority, as part of the state highway
system, and all of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense
Highways within the state;"
SECTION
1-24.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-2, relating to the preparation of
an official map by the Department of Transportation, by revising subparagraph
(a)(2)(A) and subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as follows:
"(2)(A)
The department shall prepare an official list of all portions or features of the
state highway system, including without limitation public roads, bridges, or
interchanges, which have been named by Act or resolution of the General Assembly
or by
resolution of the State Transportation
Board. The department shall update the
list to reflect any additions or changes as soon as is reasonably possible; and
such list, as periodically revised, shall be open for public inspection. For
each such named portion or feature of the state highway system, the list shall
specify without limitation the official name; the state highway system route
number; the name of each county and the number of each five-digit postal ZIP
Code area wherein the named portion or feature is located; a citation to the Act
or resolution of the General Assembly
or the
resolution of the State Transportation
Board officially naming such portion or
feature; and a brief biographical, historical, or other relevant description of
the person, place, event, or thing commemorated by such
naming."
"(b)
In accordance
with procedures prescribed by the State Transportation Authority,
the
The
department shall keep written records of the mileage on all public roads on the
state highway system and on all public roads on each of the county road systems.
These written records shall be revised