Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Transportation Fund
or Federal
Public Transportation Fund for the
procurement of a right of way for a road to be constructed on a county road
system or municipal street system except as otherwise provided by law or by
agreement between the federal government and the department
subject to
approval by the State Transportation Agency or the State Transportation
Authority."
SECTION
1-34.
Said
title is further amended in Article 3 of Chapter 5, relating to the allocation
of state and federal funds for public roads, by repealing said
article.
SECTION
1-35.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-70, relating to state policy
regarding outdoor advertising signs, by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)
The General Assembly further declares it to be the policy of this state to avert
substantial economic hardship by the retention, in specific areas defined by the
board
department,
upon request made by the Department of Transportation and approved by the United
States Secretary of Transportation, of directional signs, displays, and devices
which were lawfully erected under state law in force at the time of their
erection, which were in existence on May 5, 1976, and which do not conform to
the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (5) of Code Section 32-6-72 and
paragraphs (1) through (3) of Code Section 32-6-73, where it can be demonstrated
that such signs, displays, and devices (1) provide directional information about
goods and services in the specific interest of the traveling public and (2) are
such that removal would work a substantial economic hardship in such defined
area."
SECTION
1-36.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-71, relating to definitions
pertaining to outdoor advertising signs, by revising paragraphs (1) and (29) as
follows:
"(1)
'Defined area' means any area or areas within the state defined by the
board
department,