Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] record, as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section, the written
record to have priority in case of conflict between the two.
Resolutions
of the board designating a road as part of the state highway system, as provided
for in Code Section 32-4-21, and
certifications
Certifications
of abandonment, as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 32-7-2, shall
serve as the official record until such changes are recorded on the official map
and in the written record."
SECTION
1-25.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-21, relating to the designation of
roads as part of the state highway system, by revising said Code section as
follows:
"32-4-21.
The
State Transportation Authority may designate a new or existing public road as
part of the state highway system.
Whenever
the board,
or the commissioner
when the
board is not in session, deems it
necessary and in the public interest to have a new or existing public road
designated as part of the state highway system, whether as additional mileage or
as part of a substitution or relocation,
the board,
by resolution, or the commissioner,
by written
notice to the board
in
consultation with and upon the approval of the State Transportation
Authority, may designate such road to be a
part of the state highway system. If the road proposed to be designated is a
part of either a county road system or a municipal street system, the
department
commissioner
shall give written notice to the county or municipality of the effective date
that such road shall become part of the state highway system. Any change on the
state highway system by designation shall be recorded on the official map and in
the written records of the state highway system, as provided for in subsections
(a) and (b) of Code Section 32-4-2."
SECTION
1-26.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-4-22, relating to the creation of
the Developmental Highway System, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as
follows:
"(b)