Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] licensing, and registration of motor vehicles and Code Sections
32-9-4
32-12-15
and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel
lanes;"
SECTION
4-8.
Code
Section 35-2-101 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
jurisdiction, duties, and powers of the Motor Carrier Compliance Division of the
Department of Public Safety, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection
(b) as follows:
"(8)
Enforcement of Code Sections
32-9-4
32-12-15
and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel
lanes;"
SECTION
4-9.
Code
Section 40-2-76 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to license
plates for vehicles using alternative fuel, is amended by revising subsection
(b) as follows:
"(b)
Subject to subsection (d) of this Code section, the commissioner shall design a
special license plate to be issued for alternative fueled vehicles, which
license plate shall be similar in design to the license plate issued to all
other residents of the state except that the commissioner shall place a
distinctive logo or emblem immediately to the left of the letters and numbers on
the license plate which shall distinguish the vehicle as an alternative fueled
vehicle eligible to travel in travel lanes designated for such vehicles under
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section
32-9-4
32-12-15.
The words 'alternative fueled vehicle' shall be imprinted on such special
license plate in lieu of the county name decal."
SECTION
4-10.
Code
Section 40-2-135.1, relating to suspension of offender's motor vehicle
registration for multiple violations of toll provisions, is amended by revising
said Code section as follows:
"40-2-135.1.
As
provided in subsection (c) of Code Section
32-10-64
32-12-60,