Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] by the State Transportation Agency or the State Transportation Authority by
grant, agreement, or order, the department shall improve, construct, maintain,
or repair the state public highway system. Subject to approval of plans and
approval or award of funding by the State Transportation Agency or the State
Transportation Authority, the department and other state or local entities or
political subdivisions may contract for the department to improve, construct,
maintain, and repair roads and
bridges."
SECTION
1-4.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-2, relating to powers and duties
of the Department of Transportation, by revising paragraphs (1), (2), (5), (7),
and (19) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) as follows:
"(1)
Subject to
approval of the State Transportation Authority,
the
The
department
shall plan,
designate,
may
improve, manage,
control,
construct, and maintain a state highway system and
shall
have
control of
and responsibility for
all
certain
construction, maintenance, or
any
other work upon the state highway system and all other work which may be
designated to be done by the department by this title or any other law.
However, on those portions of the state highway system lying within the
corporate limits of any municipality, the department shall be required to
provide only substantial maintenance activities and operations, including but
not limited to reconstruction and major resurfacing, reconstruction of bridges,
erection and maintenance of official department signs, painting of striping and
pavement delineators, furnishing of guardrails and bridge rails, and other major
maintenance activities; and, furthermore, the
department
State
Transportation Authority may by contract
authorize and require any rapid transit authority created by the General
Assembly to plan, design, and construct, at no cost to the
department
authority
and subject to the
department's
authority's
review and approval of design and construction, segments of the state highway
system necessary to replace those portions of the system which the rapid transit
authority and the
department
State
Transportation Authority agree must be
relocated in order to avoid conflicts between the rapid transit authority's
facilities and the state highway system;
(2)
Except for
appropriations to authorize the issuance of general obligation debt for public
road work, or to pay such debt, the department shall be the state agency to
receive and shall have control and supervision of all funds appropriated for
public road work by the state and activities incident thereto from the net
proceeds of motor fuel tax, as provided in Article III, Section IX, Paragraph
VI(b) of the Constitution of Georgia and any other funds appropriated or
provided for by law for such purposes or for performing other functions of the