Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] evidences of indebtedness, form of obligations, validation of bonds, civil
claims and actions, is amended by revising subsection (b) to add a new paragraph
to read as follows:
"(4)
A resolution authorizing general obligation debt to acquire, construct, develop,
extend, enlarge, or improve highways or other public transportation projects
must be preceded by a resolution of the State Transportation Agency approving
the issuance under the allocations, guidelines, and policies of the State
Transportation
Authority."
SECTION
4-18.
Code
Section 50-23-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to the Environmental Facilities Authority, is amended by
revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (12) as follows:
"(B)
Projects authorized by the
Georgia
Regional Transportation Authority created by Chapter 32 of this title as defined
in such chapter
State
Transportation Authority, where the
authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other
obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in
part, provided that the authority's power with respect to such projects
authorized by the
Georgia
Regional Transportation Authority
State
Transportation Authority shall be limited
to providing such financing and related matters as authorized by the
Georgia
Regional Transportation Authority
State
Transportation
Authority."
SECTION
4-19.
Code
Section 52-3-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
exercise of the power of eminent domain along the intracoastal waterway, is
amended by revising said Code section as follows:
"52-3-5.
If