Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] department."
SECTION
1-19.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-63, relating to the authority of
the commissioner of transportation to execute contracts and lease agreements, by
revising said Code section as follows:
"32-2-63.
The
commissioner shall have full authority to execute contracts and authority lease
agreements on behalf of the department whenever such contracts or agreements
have been approved in accordance with this title
and approved
by the State Transportation
Authority."
SECTION
1-20.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-69, relating to awarding of
contracts by the Department of Transportation to the lowest reliable bidder, by
revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Except as
authorized by Code Sections 32-2-79 and 32-2-80,
the
The
department shall award the contract to the lowest reliable bidder, provided that
the department shall have the right to reject any and all such bids whether such
right is reserved in the public notice or not and, in such case, the department
may readvertise, perform the work itself, or abandon the
project."
SECTION
1-21.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-74, relating to the effect of
federal laws and securing the benefits of federal-aid programs, by revising
subsection (b) as follows: "(b)
Upon the
approval of the State Transportation Authority,
the
The