Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] in a county where any part of the work is to be or has been performed. All
other actions by or against the department shall be brought in the county in
which the cause of action arose. Service upon the department shall be
sufficient by serving a second original process issued from the county where the
action is filed upon the commissioner personally or by leaving a copy of the
same in the office of the commissioner in
the
Department of Transportation Building,
Atlanta, Georgia."
SECTION
1-8.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-6, relating to liability of the
department for actions against counties, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
The department shall defend any action and be responsible for all damages
awarded therein in any court of this state against any county under existing
laws whenever the cause of action accrues on a public road which at the time of
accrual had been designated by the department as a part of the state highway
system; provided, however, that no action may be brought under this Code section
until the construction of the public road on which the injury complained of
occurred has been completed and such public road has been officially opened to
traffic as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. When any such
action is brought against a county in any court of this state, it shall be the
duty of the plaintiff to provide for service of notice of the pendency of such
action against the county upon the department by providing for service of a
second original process, issued from the court where the action is filed, upon
the commissioner personally or by leaving a copy of the same in the office of
the commissioner in
the
Department of Transportation Building,
Atlanta, Georgia. The service of process
in such action upon the county shall not be perfected until such second original
process has been served as provided in this Code section. The department shall
also have the right and authority to defend, adjust, and settle in the name of
such county and on its behalf any claim for damages for which the department
ultimately may be liable under this Code section."
SECTION
1-9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-20, relating to composition of
board, qualifications of members, terms of office, manner of selection of
members, filling of vacancies, officers, meetings, and compensation of members,