Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] under state law in force at the time of erection and in existence on May 5,
1976, and which do not conform to the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6)
of Code Section 32-6-72 and paragraphs (1) through (4) of Code Section 32-6-73,
and upon a further showing that such directional signs, displays, and devices
provide directional information about goods and services in the specific
interest of the traveling public and that their removal would work a substantial
economic hardship in such defined area or areas."
SECTION
1-40.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-89, relating to directional signs
in defined areas, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-6-89.
Upon
designation made by the
board
department
of an area or areas as a defined area or areas for purposes of requesting the
approval of the United States Secretary of Transportation for the retention of
directional signs, displays, and devices in the specific interest of the
traveling public, the
Georgia
Department of Transportation
department
is authorized to request the approval of the United States Secretary of
Transportation."
SECTION
1-41.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-8-2, relating to last resort
replacement housing for displaced persons, by revising said Code section as
follows:
"32-8-2.
The
department shall have the authority, as a last resort, to provide replacement