Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Administrative Hearings as due and payable for one or more violations of such
subsection, shall be immediately suspended by operation of
law."
SECTION
4-11.
Code
Section 40-6-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving
on divided highways, controlled-access roadways, and emergency lanes, is amended
by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)
Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the use of a FlexAuto lane in the
manner permitted under Code Section
32-9-4.1
32-12-16."
SECTION
4-12.
Code
Section 40-6-54 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
designation of travel lanes for the exclusive use of certain vehicles, is
amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a)
The Department of
Transportation,
with the approval of the State Transportation
Authority, may designate travel lanes on
any road in the state highway system for the exclusive use of certain vehicles,
as provided in Code Section
32-9-4
32-12-15;
provided, however, that where such designation has been made, the road shall be
appropriately marked with signs or other roadway markers or markings to inform
the traveling public of the restrictions imposed.
(b)
Any person who violates subsection (b) of Code Section
32-9-4
32-12-15
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished
by a fine:
(1)
Not to exceed $75.00 for the first such offense;
(2)
Not to exceed $100.00 for the second such offense;
(3)
Not to exceed $150.00 for the third such offense; and
(4)
Not to exceed $150.00 plus one point on such person's driver's license as
provided for under Code Section 40-5-57 for the fourth or subsequent
offense."
SECTION
4-13.
Code
Section 40-16-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
primary responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, is amended by