Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] or
(E)
Cash collateral;
provided,
however, that the aggregate total guarantee of the project may not use a
corporate guarantee of more than 35 percent. The combination of such guarantees
shall be determined at the discretion of the
department,
subject to the approval of the board;
provided, however, that such aggregate guarantees shall include not less than
$300 million of performance and payment bonds and shall equal not less than 100
percent of the contractor's obligation under the construction portion of the
contract."
SECTION
1-17.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-61, relating to limitations on the
power to contract by the Department of Transportation, by revising subsection
(b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(b)(1)
The
board
department
shall not enter into any lease contract if:
(A)
The aggregates of all lease rentals from that and all other such lease contracts
including the contract or contracts proposed to be entered into exceed
$19,900,000.00 per annum or 15 percent of the funds appropriated to the
department in the fiscal year immediately preceding entering into any such lease
rental contract, whichever is greater; or
(B)
Such lease contract constitutes security for bonds or other obligations issued
by the lessor.
(2)
The execution of any lease contract is prohibited until the General Assembly has
specifically provided funds in an appropriations Act for the payment of at least
one year's rental under such contract.
(3)
The execution of any lease contract is prohibited until the State Transportation
Authority has specifically approved the execution of the lease
contract."
"(d)(1)
The department is prohibited from negotiating any contract for the construction
or maintenance of a public road involving the expenditure of $100,000.00 or more
except any contract:
(A)