Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Authority, may
be
made,
authorize
expenditures from the State Public Transportation
Fund under such conditions as the
department
agency
may provide, for streets, driveways, and parking areas located upon the property
of and serving:
(1)
Public schools;
(2)
Colleges of the university system;
(3)
State agencies and governments of political subdivisions; and
(4)
Hospitals constructed with the assistance of financial grants from the federal
government, authorized by Title 42, Chapter 6A, Subchapter IV, United States
Code, as amended."
SECTION
1-33.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-5-25, relating to use of funds from
the State Public Transportation Fund in regard to acquisition of rights of way,
by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-5-25.
Whenever
property is acquired under subsection (e) of Code Section 32-3-3, all expenses
of the acquisition thereof, including the purchase price and all direct and
consequential damages awarded in any proceeding brought to condemn any such
right of way, shall be paid by the county in which such right of way or portion
thereof is situated. When such right of way or portion thereof lies within the
limits of a municipality, acquisition expenses shall be paid by such
municipality unless the county concerned agrees to procure such right of way on
behalf of the municipality. However, nothing contained in this Code section
shall prevent the department from using the
moneys made
available to it from the State Public
Transportation Fund
or Federal
Public Transportation Fund to acquire such
right of way, to pay any damage awarded on account of the location of any road
that is a part of the state highway system, or to assist a county or
municipality in so doing. Furthermore, nothing in this Code section shall be
construed to authorize an expenditure from the
moneys
allocated from the State Public
Transportation Fund
or Federal
Public Transportation Fund for the