Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] in such chapter
State
Transportation Authority, where the
authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other
obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in
part, provided that the authority's power with respect to such projects
authorized by the
Georgia
Regional Transportation Authority
State
Transportation Authority shall be limited
to providing such financing and related matters as authorized by the
Georgia
Regional Transportation Authority
State
Transportation
Authority."
SECTION
4-19.
Code
Section 52-3-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
exercise of the power of eminent domain along the intracoastal waterway, is
amended by revising said Code section as follows:
"52-3-5.
If
for any reason the Department of Transportation is unable to secure any such
property or rights required by the United States government for the construction
and maintenance of the intracoastal waterway from the Savannah River to
Cumberland Sound by voluntary agreement with the owner or owners thereof on
terms and conditions satisfactory to it, the department is vested with the power
to condemn the same and in so doing to employ the way, means, method, and
procedure of Chapter 2 of Title 22 and Article 6 of Chapter 3 of Title 22,
relating to the acquisition of property by condemnation on the part of the State
of Georgia and of the United States; and in all instances any general and
specific benefits to the owner or owners of such property or lands shall be
offset against any damages to such property or lands. When the easement or
property is thus acquired, a deed shall be executed conveying it to the United
States. All easements granted under the authority of this Code section shall be
approved by the
State
Transportation Board
State
Transportation Authority and shall be