Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] or
she ceases to serve as commissioner.
However, nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent the commissioner
from being appointed to any other office nor disqualify him
or
her from running in any election to
succeed himself
or
herself in any office to which he
or
she was appointed nor to hold such office
in the event he
or
she is elected thereto and otherwise
qualified therefor; provided, however, that the commissioner shall resign as
commissioner of transportation before accepting any such appointive
office."
SECTION
1-12.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-41, relating to the powers,
duties, and authority of the commissioner of transportation, by revising
subsection (a) and adding a new subsection as follows:
"(a)
As the chief executive officer of the department, the commissioner shall have
direct and full control of the
department.
He
and
shall possess, exercise, and perform all the duties, powers, and authority which
may be vested in the department by
law, except
those duties, powers, and authority which are expressly reserved by law to the
board. When the board is not in regular or called session, the commissioner
shall perform, exercise, and possess all duties, powers, and authority of the
board except:
(1)
Approval of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction
contracts;
(2)
Approval of authority lease agreements;
(3)
Confirmation or rejection of the recommendation for appointment of the following
department officers: the deputy commissioner; the chief engineer; and the
treasurer and the assistant treasurer of the department; and
(4)
Approval of long-range plans and programs of the department.
The
commissioner shall also have
such
as the authority to exercise the power of
eminent domain and to execute all
contracts,
and
authority lease
agreements,
and all other functions except those that cannot legally be delegated to him by
the board."
"(c)
The commissioner shall perform any transportation duties and implement any
transportation projects or plans delegated or assigned to the commissioner by
the secretary of
transportation."
SECTION
1-13.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-41.1, relating to development of a