Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] substantial economic hardship in such defined area or areas."
"(29)
'Zoned commercial or industrial areas' means those areas which are zoned for
industrial or commercial activities pursuant to state or local zoning laws or
ordinances as part of a comprehensive zoning plan. Strip zoning shall not be
considered as a bona fide comprehensive zoning plan. Comprehensive zoning plans
for the purposes of outdoor advertising only shall be approved by the
board
department
when an application for a permit has been made."
SECTION
1-37.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-75.2, relating to dedication of
funds to the Roadside Enhancement and Beautification Fund, by revising said Code
section as follows:
"32-6-75.2.
There
is established a special fund to be known as the 'Roadside Enhancement and
Beautification Fund.' This fund shall consist of all moneys collected under
Code Section 32-6-75.3, any appropriations by the General Assembly to the fund,
revenues derived from the sale of any special and distinctive wildflower motor
vehicle license plates issued pursuant to Code Section 40-2-49.2, any
contributions to the fund from any other source, and all interest thereon. All
moneys collected under Code Section 32-6-75.3 and manufacturing fees for any
special and distinctive wildflower motor vehicle license plates shall be paid
into the fund. All balances in the fund shall be deposited in an
interest-bearing account identifying the fund and shall be carried forward each
year so that no part thereof may be deposited in the general treasury. The
department shall administer the fund and expend moneys held in the fund in
furtherance of roadside enhancement and beautification projects along public
roads in this state and administration of the tree and vegetation trimming
permit program under Code Section 32-6-75.3. In addition to the foregoing, the
department may, without limitation, promote and solicit voluntary contributions,
promote the sale of motor vehicle license tags authorized under Code Section
40-2-49.2, and develop any fund raising or other promotional techniques deemed
appropriate by the department. Contributions to the fund shall be deemed
supplemental to and shall in no way supplant funding that would otherwise be
appropriated for these purposes. The department shall prepare, by February 1 of
each year, an accounting of the funds received and expended from the fund. The
report shall be made available to the members of
the State
Transportation Board, the Senate
Transportation Committee, the Transportation Committee of the House of
Representatives, and to members of the public on request."
SECTION
1-38.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-76, relating to restrictions on
directional signs, by revising paragraph (11) as follows:
"(11)