Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] end. Any power vested by law in the
department but not implemented by specific provisions for the exercise thereof
may be executed and carried out by the department in a reasonable manner
pursuant to such rules, regulations, and procedures as the department may adopt
and subject to such limitations as may be provided by law."
SECTION
1-5.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-3, relating to development of
transportation plans, by repealing said Code section and designating it as
"Reserved."
SECTION
1-6.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-4.1, relating to the Gateway
Center, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the department may
acquire, construct, operate, and maintain a demonstration safety rest area and
information center in Cobb County. For purposes of this Code section, the
safety rest area and information center shall be known as the 'Gateway Center,'
but the
State
Transportation Board
department
may name or designate the center in its discretion. In addition to the powers
provided in this Code section, cumulatively, the department shall have the same
powers with respect to Gateway Center which the department otherwise enjoys with
respect to safety rest areas, information centers, and welcome
centers.
SECTION
1-7.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-5, relating to actions by or
against the department, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
All actions brought ex contractu by or against the department shall be brought