Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Contributions to the fund shall be deemed supplemental to and shall in no way supplant funding that would otherwise be appropriated for these purposes. The department shall prepare, by February 1 of each year, an accounting of the funds received and expended from the fund. The report shall be made available to the members of the State Transportation Board, the Senate Transportation Committee, the Transportation Committee of the House of Representatives, and to members of the public on request."

SECTION 1-38.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-76, relating to restrictions on directional signs, by revising paragraph (11) as follows:
"(11) Advertises privately owned activities or attractions other than natural phenomena, scenic attractions, historic, educational, cultural, scientific, and religious sites, agricultural tourist attractions designated by the Department of Agriculture, and outdoor recreational areas and which are nationally or regionally known and are of outstanding interest to the traveling public, as determined by the State Transportation Board commissioner."
SECTION 1-39.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-88, relating to the designation of defined areas, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-6-88.