Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For purposes of this Code section, the safety rest area and information center shall be known as the 'Gateway Center,' but the State Transportation Board department may name or designate the center in its discretion. In addition to the powers provided in this Code section, cumulatively, the department shall have the same powers with respect to Gateway Center which the department otherwise enjoys with respect to safety rest areas, information centers, and welcome centers.

SECTION 1-7.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-5, relating to actions by or against the department, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) All actions brought ex contractu by or against the department shall be brought in a county where any part of the work is to be or has been performed. All other actions by or against the department shall be brought in the county in which the cause of action arose. Service upon the department shall be sufficient by serving a second original process issued from the county where the action is filed upon the commissioner personally or by leaving a copy of the same in the office of the commissioner in the Department of Transportation Building, Atlanta, Georgia."

SECTION 1-8.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-6, relating to liability of the department for actions against counties, by revising subsection (a) as follows: