Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (C) For emergency construction or maintenance involving the expenditure of $100,000.00 or more when the public interest requires that the work be done without the delay of advertising for public bids;
(D) For the procurement of business, professional, or other services from any person, firm, or corporation as an independent contractor; or
(E) With the State Road and Tollway Transportation Authority; or.
(F) Through the provisions of a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-2-81."

SECTION 1-18.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-62, relating to the approval of advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts by the State Transportation Board, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-2-62.
The advertising of all nonnegotiated department construction contracts shall have the prior approval of the board commissioner. When the board is not in session, the The commissioner may also approve negotiated construction contracts. In determining public roads most in need of work and also the type, class, width, location, and order of priority of each project, the board shall take into consideration such factors as the use of the public road in question; the present need and anticipated development of the area traversed by it; whether or not it is a school bus or mail route; and its use for agricultural or industrial purposes. The board shall also take into consideration the information disclosed by the records required by Code Section 32-4-2 to be maintained by the department."

SECTION 1-19.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-63, relating to the authority of the commissioner of transportation to execute contracts and lease agreements, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-2-63.