Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4-7.
Code Section 35-2-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duties of the Georgia State Patrol, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1) To enforce the laws of this state relating to the use, ownership, control, licensing, and registration of motor vehicles and Code Sections 32-9-4 32-12-15 and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel lanes;"

SECTION 4-8.
Code Section 35-2-101 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction, duties, and powers of the Motor Carrier Compliance Division of the Department of Public Safety, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(8) Enforcement of Code Sections 32-9-4 32-12-15 and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel lanes;"

SECTION 4-9.
Code Section 40-2-76 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to license plates for vehicles using alternative fuel, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: