Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Subject to approval of plans and approval or award of funding by the State Transportation Agency or the State Transportation Authority, the department and other state or local entities or political subdivisions may contract for the department to improve, construct, maintain, and repair roads and bridges."

SECTION 1-4.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-2, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Transportation, by revising paragraphs (1), (2), (5), (7), and (19) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) as follows:
"(1) Subject to approval of the State Transportation Authority, the The department shall plan, designate, may improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain a state highway system and shall have control of and responsibility for all certain construction, maintenance, or any other work upon the state highway system and all other work which may be designated to be done by the department by this title or any other law. However, on those portions of the state highway system lying within the corporate limits of any municipality, the department shall be required to provide only substantial maintenance activities and operations, including but not limited to reconstruction and major resurfacing, reconstruction of bridges, erection and maintenance of official department signs, painting of striping and pavement delineators, furnishing of guardrails and bridge rails, and other major maintenance activities; and, furthermore, the department State Transportation Authority may by contract authorize and require any rapid transit authority created by the General Assembly to plan, design, and construct, at no cost to the department authority and subject to the department's authority's review and approval of design and construction, segments of the state highway system necessary to replace those portions of the system which the rapid transit authority and the department State Transportation Authority agree must be relocated in order to avoid conflicts between the rapid transit authority's facilities and the state highway system;
(2) Except for appropriations to authorize the issuance of general obligation debt for public road work, or to pay such debt, the department shall be the state agency to receive and shall have control and supervision of all funds appropriated for public road work by the state and activities incident thereto from the net proceeds of motor fuel tax, as provided in Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the Constitution of Georgia and any other funds appropriated or provided for by law for such purposes or for performing other functions of the