Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) Public schools;
(2) Colleges of the university system;
(3) State agencies and governments of political subdivisions; and
(4) Hospitals constructed with the assistance of financial grants from the federal government, authorized by Title 42, Chapter 6A, Subchapter IV, United States Code, as amended."

SECTION 1-33.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-5-25, relating to use of funds from the State Public Transportation Fund in regard to acquisition of rights of way, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-5-25.
Whenever property is acquired under subsection (e) of Code Section 32-3-3, all expenses of the acquisition thereof, including the purchase price and all direct and consequential damages awarded in any proceeding brought to condemn any such right of way, shall be paid by the county in which such right of way or portion thereof is situated. When such right of way or portion thereof lies within the limits of a municipality, acquisition expenses shall be paid by such municipality unless the county concerned agrees to procure such right of way on behalf of the municipality. However, nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent the department from using the moneys made available to it from the State Public Transportation Fund or Federal Public Transportation Fund to acquire such right of way, to pay any damage awarded on account of the location of any road that is a part of the state highway system, or to assist a county or municipality in so doing.