Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4-8.
Code Section 35-2-101 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction, duties, and powers of the Motor Carrier Compliance Division of the Department of Public Safety, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(8) Enforcement of Code Sections 32-9-4 32-12-15 and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel lanes;"

SECTION 4-9.
Code Section 40-2-76 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to license plates for vehicles using alternative fuel, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Subject to subsection (d) of this Code section, the commissioner shall design a special license plate to be issued for alternative fueled vehicles, which license plate shall be similar in design to the license plate issued to all other residents of the state except that the commissioner shall place a distinctive logo or emblem immediately to the left of the letters and numbers on the license plate which shall distinguish the vehicle as an alternative fueled vehicle eligible to travel in travel lanes designated for such vehicles under paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-4 32-12-15. The words 'alternative fueled vehicle' shall be imprinted on such special license plate in lieu of the county name decal."

SECTION 4-10.
Code Section 40-2-135.1, relating to suspension of offender's motor vehicle registration for multiple violations of toll provisions, is amended by revising said Code section as follows:
"40-2-135.1.