Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1-40.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-89, relating to directional signs in defined areas, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-6-89.
Upon designation made by the board department of an area or areas as a defined area or areas for purposes of requesting the approval of the United States Secretary of Transportation for the retention of directional signs, displays, and devices in the specific interest of the traveling public, the Georgia Department of Transportation department is authorized to request the approval of the United States Secretary of Transportation."

SECTION 1-41.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-8-2, relating to last resort replacement housing for displaced persons, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-8-2.