Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(4) A resolution authorizing general obligation debt to acquire, construct, develop, extend, enlarge, or improve highways or other public transportation projects must be preceded by a resolution of the State Transportation Agency approving the issuance under the allocations, guidelines, and policies of the State Transportation Authority."

SECTION 4-18.
Code Section 50-23-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the Environmental Facilities Authority, is amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (12) as follows:
"(B) Projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority created by Chapter 32 of this title as defined in such chapter State Transportation Authority, where the authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in part, provided that the authority's power with respect to such projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority State Transportation Authority shall be limited to providing such financing and related matters as authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority State Transportation Authority."

SECTION 4-19.
Code Section 52-3-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the exercise of the power of eminent domain along the intracoastal waterway, is amended by revising said Code section as follows:
"52-3-5.