Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(d) Value engineering studies shall be performed on all projects whose costs exceed $10 million, and the commissioner shall submit an annual report to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairpersons of the House and Senate Transportation Committees, and the secretary of transportation detailing the amount saved due to the value engineering studies. This report shall also be published on the website of the department."

SECTION 1-15.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-42, relating to the appointment of a deputy commissioner of transportation, chief engineer, treasurer, and assistant treasurer, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-2-42.
(a) The commissioner shall appoint a deputy commissioner of transportation, whose appointment shall be subject to the approval of the board, to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner. Before assuming the duties of his or her office, the deputy commissioner shall qualify by giving bond with a corporate surety licensed to do business in this state, such bond to be in the amount of $100,000.00 and payable to the Governor and his or her successors in office. The bond shall be subject to the approval of the Governor and shall be conditioned on the faithful discharge of the duties of the office, including any duties of the office of the commissioner which the deputy commissioner may be required to perform as acting commissioner. The premium for the bond shall be paid out of the funds of the department. The deputy commissioner shall be the assistant commissioner and shall be empowered to act in his or her own name for the commissioner. The deputy commissioner may exercise to the extent permitted by law only such powers and duties of the commissioner as have been previously assigned to him or her in writing by the commissioner. In the event of the commissioner's temporary incapacity which causes his or her absence from the offices of the Department of Transportation Building in Atlanta, Georgia, for 30 consecutive days, the deputy commissioner shall assume all the powers and duties of the commissioner, to be exercised until such time as the commissioner's temporary absence or incapacity shall cease. In the event of the commissioner's permanent incapacity, the deputy commissioner shall become acting commissioner, as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 32-2-40.
(b) The commissioner shall appoint a chief engineer, whose appointment shall be confirmed or rejected by the board at the next regular board meeting following his or her appointment, to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.