Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1-22.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-75, relating to contract clauses for the retainage of certain amounts, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section and Code Sections 32-2-76 and 32-2-77, the term:
(1) 'Engineer' means the chief engineer or the engineer designated by the Georgia Highway Authority or the State Road and Tollway Transportation Authority.
(2) 'Escrow account' means the certificates of deposit issued by a state or national bank in Georgia and any uninvested cash held in escrow.
(3) 'State' means the Department of Transportation, the Georgia Highway Authority, or the State Road and Tollway Transportation Authority.
(4) 'Treasurer' means the treasurer of the Department of Transportation, the treasurer of the Georgia Highway Authority, or the treasurer of the State Road and Tollway Transportation Authority."

SECTION 1-22.1.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-78, relating to definitions regarding public-private initiatives, by designating the existing text as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: