Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) Any person who violates subsection (b) of Code Section 32-9-4 32-12-15 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine:
(1) Not to exceed $75.00 for the first such offense;
(2) Not to exceed $100.00 for the second such offense;
(3) Not to exceed $150.00 for the third such offense; and
(4) Not to exceed $150.00 plus one point on such person's driver's license as provided for under Code Section 40-5-57 for the fourth or subsequent offense."

SECTION 4-13.
Code Section 40-16-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the primary responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, is amended by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(10) Enforcement of Code Sections 32-9-4 32-12-15 and 40-6-54, relating to designation of restricted travel lanes is transferred to the Department of Public Safety;"

SECTION 4-14.