Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The division shall report the content of such rules
or regulations to the Transportation Committees of the Senate and House of
Representatives for their approval by majority vote prior to the promulgation
thereof; and
(6)
Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly given in
this Code section.
(c)
After review and approval by the Governor, the state transportation improvement
program and the state-wide strategic transportation plan shall be submitted to
the State Transportation Board for
approval."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-2-41, relating to the
powers, duties, and authority of the commissioner of transportation, as
follows:
"32-2-41.
(a)
As the chief executive officer of the department, the commissioner shall have
direct and full control of the department. He
or
she shall possess, exercise, and perform
all the duties, powers, and authority which may be vested in the department by
law, except those duties, powers, and authority which are expressly reserved by
law to the board
or the
director of planning. The commissioner's principal responsibility shall be the
faithful implementation of transportation plans produced by the director of
planning and approved by the Governor and the State Transportation Board,
subject to the terms of such appropriations Acts as may be adopted from time to
time. When the board is not in regular or
called session, the commissioner shall perform, exercise, and possess all
duties, powers, and authority of the board except:
(1)
Approval of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts;
and
(2)
Approval of authority lease
agreements;
(3)
Confirmation or rejection of the recommendation for appointment of the following
department officers: the deputy commissioner; the chief engineer; and the
treasurer and the assistant treasurer of the department; and
(4)
Approval of long-range plans and programs of the
department.
The
commissioner shall also have the authority to exercise the power of eminent
domain and to execute all contracts, authority lease agreements, and all other
functions except those that cannot legally be delegated to him
or
her by the board.
(b)(1)
The commissioner shall have the authority to employ, discharge, promote,
supervise, and determine the compensation of such personnel as he or she may
deem necessary or useful to the effective operation and administration of the
department except that the commissioner shall not employ a person who is related
within the second degree of consanguinity to the commissioner or any member of
the board, provided that such prohibition shall not be applied so as to
terminate the employment of persons employed before said prohibited relationship