Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] ferries, is amended in Code Section 32-2-1, relating to the composition of the
Department of Transportation, by revising said Code section as
follows:
"32-2-1.
The
Department of Transportation shall consist of the State Transportation Board,
the commissioner of transportation,
the director
of planning, the deputy commissioner of
transportation, the chief engineer, the treasurer and the assistant treasurer of
transportation, and such subordinate employees as may be deemed necessary by the
commissioner
or the
director of planning."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-20, relating to the State
Transportation Board generally, by revising subsection (f) of said Code section
as follows:
"(f)
The members of the board shall receive no salary but shall receive for each day
of actual attendance at meetings of the board and the committee meetings the per
diem and transportation costs prescribed in Code Section 45-7-21. A like sum
shall be paid for each day actually spent in studying the transportation needs
of the state or attending other functions as a representative of the board, not
to exceed 60 days in any calendar year.
No per diem
shall be paid for meetings of the board conducted by conference
call. In addition, they shall receive
actual transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal
mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such
attendance and road study. Such per diem and expense shall be paid from funds
appropriated to the department upon presentation, by members of the board, of
vouchers approved by the chairperson and signed by the
secretary."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-21, relating to the powers and
duties of the State Transportation Board generally, by revising said Code
section as follows:
"32-2-21.
The
board shall be charged with the general control and supervision of the
department.