Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (1)
Designation of public roads on the state highway system;
(2)
Approval of negotiated construction contracts, of authority lease agreements, or
of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts;
and
(3)
Confirmation or rejection of the recommendation for appointment of the following
department officers: the deputy commissioner, the chief engineer, and the
treasurer and the assistant treasurer of the department; and
(4)(3)
Approval of all long-range plans and programs of the
department."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by adding after Code Section 32-2-21, relating to the
powers and duties of the State Transportation Board generally, a new Code
Section 32-2-22 to read as follows:
"32-2-22.
(a)
As used in this chapter and in Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title, the
term:
(1)
'Director' means the director of planning provided for by Code Section
32-2-43.
(2)
'Division' means the Planning Division of the department provided for by
paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-41.
(3)
'Metropolitan planning organization' means the forum for cooperative
transportation decision making for a metropolitan planning area.
(4)
'Metropolitan transportation plan' means the official intermodal transportation
plan that is developed and adopted through the metropolitan transportation
planning process for a metropolitan planning area.
(5)
'Nonmetropolitan area' means a geographic area outside the designated
metropolitan planning areas.
(6)
'State-wide strategic transportation plan' means the official, intermodal,
comprehensive, fiscally constrained transportation plan which includes projects,
programs, and other activities to support implementation of the state's
strategic transportation goals and policies. This plan and the process for
developing the plan shall comply with 23 C.F.R. Section 450.104.
(7)
'State-wide transportation improvement program' means a state-wide prioritized
listing of transportation projects covering a period of four years that is
consistent with the state-wide strategic transportation plan, metropolitan
transportation plans, and transportation improvement programs and required for
multi-modal projects to be eligible for funding under Title 23 U.S.C. and Title
49 U.S.C. Chapter 53.
(8)
'Transportation improvement program' means a prioritized listing of
transportation projects covering a period of four years that is developed and
formally adopted by a metropolitan planning organization as part of the
metropolitan transportation planning process, consistent with the metropolitan
transportation plan, and required for projects to be eligible for funding under
Title 23 U.S.C. and Title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53.
(b)
The director and the division shall:
(1)