Bill Text: GA HB428 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 4 of Chapter 36 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annexation pursuant to resolution and referendum, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-36-57, relating to adoption of annexation resolution by municipal corporation; contents of resolutions; approval, availability, and distribution of report relating to extension of services; and conduct of public hearing, as follows:
"(a) Any municipal governing body desiring to annex territory pursuant to this article shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipal corporation to consider annexation. The resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, and fix a date for a public hearing on the question of annexation, and provide in detail the anticipated costs and benefits of the annexation of the proposed area for the residents of the municipality and the residents of the area proposed to be annexed. The date for the public hearing shall be not less than 30 days and not more than 60 days following passage of the resolution. The notice of the public hearing shall (1) fix the date, hour, and place of a public hearing, (2) describe clearly the boundaries of the area under consideration, and (3) state that the report required in Code Section 36-36-56 will be available at the office of the municipal clerk at least 14 days prior to the date of the public hearing. The notice shall be given by publication in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality once a week for three successive weeks prior to the date of the hearing. The date of the last publication shall be not more than seven days preceding the date of public hearing. If there is no such newspaper, the municipal corporation shall post the notice in at least three public places within the municipality and in at least three public places in the area to be annexed for 30 days prior to the date of the public hearing."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"36-36-62.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Contiguous' shall have the same meaning as 'contiguous area' as provided in Code Section 36-36-52.