Bill Text: GA HB428 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] area proposed to be annexed; to provide definitions; to provide for the
annexation of certain unincorporated peninsulas under certain circumstances; to
provide for the requirements of such annexations; to provide for related
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
4 of Chapter 36 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to annexation pursuant to resolution and referendum, is amended by revising
subsection (a) of Code Section 36-36-57, relating to adoption of annexation
resolution by municipal corporation; contents of resolutions; approval,
availability, and distribution of report relating to extension of services; and
conduct of public hearing, as follows:
"(a)
Any municipal governing body desiring to annex territory pursuant to this
article shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipal
corporation to consider annexation. The resolution shall describe the boundaries
of the area under
consideration,
and
fix a date for a public hearing on the question of
annexation,
and provide in detail the anticipated costs and benefits of the annexation of
the proposed area for the residents of the municipality and the residents of the
area proposed to be annexed. The date for
the public hearing shall be not less than 30 days and not more than 60 days
following passage of the resolution. The notice of the public hearing shall (1)
fix the date, hour, and place of a public hearing, (2) describe clearly the
boundaries of the area under consideration, and (3) state that the report
required in Code Section 36-36-56 will be available at the office of the
municipal clerk at least 14 days prior to the date of the public hearing. The
notice shall be given by publication in a newspaper having general circulation
in the municipality once a week for three successive weeks prior to the date of
the hearing. The date of the last publication shall be not more than seven days
preceding the date of public hearing. If there is no such newspaper, the
municipal corporation shall post the notice in at least three public places
within the municipality and in at least three public places in the area to be
annexed for 30 days prior to the date of the public hearing."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"36-36-62.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Contiguous' shall have the same meaning as 'contiguous area' as provided in
Code Section 36-36-52.
(2)