Bill Text: GA HB247 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] regulations of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Georgia Crime
Information Center, as applicable. As used in this subsection, 'conviction
data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea
of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of
the conviction has been sought."
SECTION
2.
Article
3 of Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to emergency medical services personnel, is amended by revising subsections (d)
and (e) of Code Section 31-11-51, relating to certification and recertification
of emergency medical technicians, as follows:
"(d)
The department shall by rule or
regulation,
consistent with the requirements of this
paragraph, establish a procedure for
requesting a fingerprint based criminal history records check from the center
and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fingerprints shall be in such form and
of such quality as prescribed by the center and under standards adopted by the
Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fees may be charged as necessary to cover the
cost of the records search.
The department
may require that fees for criminal history records checks be paid at the time a
criminal history records check is requested by an applicant and that such fees
are paid to the entity processing his or her request. An applicant is
authorized to obtain, and the department shall accept, a criminal history
records check requested through a state or local law enforcement agency or
through a private vendor approved by the
department. Upon receipt thereof, the
center shall promptly cause such criminal records search to be conducted. The
center shall notify the department in writing of any finding of disqualifying
information, including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the
fingerprint records check, or if there is no such finding.
(e)
Conviction data received by the department
or a state or
local law enforcement agency shall be
privileged and shall not be a public record or disclosed to any person.
Conviction data shall be maintained by the department
and the state
or local law enforcement pursuant to laws
regarding such records and the rules and regulations of the center and the
Federal Bureau of Investigation. Penalties for the unauthorized release or
disclosure of conviction data shall be as prescribed by law or rule or
regulation of the center or Federal Bureau of Investigation."
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.