Bill Text: GA HB247 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] appointed representative. Proceedings for review of a final decision of the
council shall be instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the
service of the final decision of the council or, if a rehearing is requested,
within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition shall be filed in the
superior court of the county of residence of the
petitioner."
SECTION
2.
Article
3 of Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to emergency medical services personnel, is amended by revising Code Section
31-11-51, relating to certification and recertification of emergency medical
technicians, as follows:
"31-11-51.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'conviction data' means a record of a
finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with
regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been
sought.
(b)
The board shall, by regulation, authorize the department to establish procedures
and standards for the licensing of emergency medical services personnel. The
department shall succeed to all rules and regulations, policies, procedures, and
administrative orders of the composite board which were in effect on December
31, 2001, and which relate to the functions transferred to the department by
this chapter. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative
orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified
by proper authority or as otherwise provided by law.
(c)
In reviewing applicants for initial licensure of emergency medical services
personnel, the department shall be authorized pursuant to this Code section to
obtain conviction data with respect to such applicants for the purposes of
determining the suitability of the applicant for licensure.
(d)
The department shall by rule or regulation establish a procedure for requesting
a fingerprint based criminal history records check from the center and the
Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fingerprints shall be in such form and of such
quality as prescribed by the center and under standards adopted by the Federal
Bureau of Investigation. Fees may be charged as necessary to cover the cost of
the records search. Upon receipt thereof, the center shall promptly cause such
criminal records search to be conducted. The center shall notify the department
in writing of any finding of disqualifying information, including, but not
limited to, any conviction data regarding the fingerprint records check, or if
there is no such finding.
(e)
Firefighters certified by the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
who are employed with a local fire department and who have, as a condition of