Bill Text: GA HB247 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] medical services personnel, so as to provide that the Department of Public
Health shall accept criminal history background checks of applicants for
certification from state and local law enforcement agencies; to provide for
related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
1 of Chapter 4 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions for firefighter standards and training, is amended by
revising subsection (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section
25-4-8, relating to qualifications of firefighters generally, as
follows:
"(b)
For the purposes
of
paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this
Code section, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such
person shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court or federal
magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment
of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of
the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof, unless such plea of
guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall have been set aside,
reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process or unless the person
convicted of the crime shall have received a pardon therefor from the President
of the United States or the governor or other pardoning authority in the
jurisdiction where the conviction was had or shall have received a certificate
of good conduct granted by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles pursuant to
the provisions of law to remove a disability under law because of such
conviction.
Any person
convicted of a felony while he or she is a certified firefighter shall have his
or her certification revoked.
(c)(1)
For the purposes of making determinations relating to eligibility under
paragraph
(2) of subsection (a) of this Code
section, a local fire department shall provide information relative to
prospective employees to the local law enforcement agency and a state fire
department shall provide information relative to prospective employees to a
state law enforcement agency. Such local or state law enforcement agency shall
be authorized to obtain conviction data with respect to such prospective
employees of a local or state fire department as authorized in this subsection.
The local or state law enforcement agency shall submit to the Georgia Crime
Information Center two complete sets of fingerprints of the applicant for
appointment or employment, the required records search fees, and such other
information as may be required. Upon receipt thereof, the Georgia Crime
Information Center shall promptly transmit one set of fingerprints to the