Bill Text: GA HB247 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The Georgia Crime Information Center shall also promptly
conduct a search of its records and any records to which it has access. The
Georgia Crime Information Center shall provide a report of the petitioner's or
nominee's criminal history record information to the court for its consideration
in determining the suitability of the petitioner or nominee to serve as a
guardian or
conservator."
SECTION
4.
Article
3 of Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to emergency medical services personnel, is amended by revising subsections (d)
and (e) of Code Section 31-11-51, relating to certification and recertification
of emergency medical technicians, as follows:
"(d)
The department shall by rule or
regulation,
consistent with the requirements of this
paragraph, establish a procedure for
requesting a fingerprint based criminal history records check from the center
and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fingerprints shall be in such form and
of such quality as prescribed by the center and under standards adopted by the
Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fees may be charged as necessary to cover the
cost of the records search.
An applicant
may request that a criminal history records check be conducted by a state or
local law enforcement agency or by a private vendor approved by the department.
Fees for criminal history records checks shall be paid by the applicant
to
the entity processing the request at the time such request is made. The state
or local law enforcement agency or private vendor shall remit payment to the
center in such amount as required by the center for conducting a criminal
history records check. The department shall accept a criminal history records
check whether such request is made through a state or local law enforcement
agency or through a private vendor approved by the
department. Upon receipt
thereof
of an
authorized request, the center shall
promptly cause such criminal records search to be conducted. The center shall
notify the department in writing of any finding of disqualifying information,
including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the fingerprint
records check, or if there is no such finding.
(e)
Conviction data received by the department
or a state or
local law enforcement agency shall be
privileged and shall not be a public record or disclosed to any person.
Conviction data shall be maintained by the department
and the state
or local law enforcement pursuant to laws
regarding such records and the rules and regulations of the center and the
Federal Bureau of Investigation. Penalties for the unauthorized release or
disclosure of conviction data shall be as prescribed by law or rule or
regulation of the center or Federal Bureau of Investigation."
SECTION
5.
All