Bill Text: GA HB247 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of
the conviction has been sought."
SECTION
2.
Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 29-4-18, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 29-4-18, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3)
Any person who acts in good faith in accordance with a Physician Order for
Life-sustaining Treatment developed pursuant to subsection (l) of this Code
section shall have all of the immunity granted pursuant to Code Section
31-32-10."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"29-9-19.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'criminal history record information'
means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals