Bill Text: GA HB1146 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If any worker shall be
compensated in such a manner that his
or
her daily compensation is not fixed, but
rather is based upon a production basis, he
or
she shall receive by way of compensation
for such observance of state holidays the average daily production compensation
received by him
or
her during the immediately preceding 30
day period, holidays and Sundays excluded. The
Department
of Labor
Georgia
Vocational Rehabilitation Agency is
authorized and directed to pay such compensation from the funds appropriated to
and available for the
department
agency."
SECTION
6.
Code
Section 32-2-4.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
Gateway Center, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
Gateway Center may be a 'welcome center, tourist center, and safety rest area'
for purposes of Code Section
34-15-42
49-9-42,
and the preference given by Code Sections
34-15-41
and 34-15-42
49-9-41 and
49-9-42 shall apply to and affect Gateway
Center."
SECTION
7.
Part
1 of Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, relating to State Employees' Health
Insurance Plan, is amended by revising Code Section 45-18-5.1, relating to
licensed blind or otherwise seriously disabled vendors, as follows:
"45-18-5.1.
The
Department
of Labor
Georgia