Bill Text: CT SB00001 | 2011 | General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] The sources of decreases in emissions may include, but not be limited to, electric generation sources and demand response.

(c) On or before February 1, 2008, the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection [, in consultation with the Department of Public Utility Control,] shall report to the joint standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy and the environment regarding the economic and environmental benefits of the general permit issued pursuant to this section and the actions and measures taken pursuant to section 16-246g.

Sec. 30. Section 22a-1b of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 2011):

The General Assembly directs that, to the fullest extent possible:

(a) Each state department, institution or agency shall review its policies and practices to insure that they are consistent with the state's environmental policy as set forth in sections 22a-1 and 22a-1a.

(b) (1) Each sponsoring agency shall, prior to a decision to prepare an environmental impact evaluation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section for an action which may significantly affect the environment, conduct an early public scoping process.

(2) To initiate an early public scoping process, the sponsoring agency shall provide notice on a form that has been approved by the [Council on Environmental Quality] Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date, time and location of any proposed public scoping meeting and the duration of the public comment period pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, to the council, the Office of Policy and Management and any other state agency whose activities may reasonably be expected to affect or be affected by the proposed action.

(3) Members of the public and any interested state agency representatives may submit comments on the nature and extent of any environmental impacts of the proposed action during the thirty days following the publication of the notice of the early public scoping process pursuant to this section.

(4) A public scoping meeting shall be held at the discretion of the sponsoring agency or if twenty-five persons or an association having not less than twenty-five persons requests such a meeting within ten days of the publication of the notice in the Environmental Monitor. A public scoping meeting shall be held not less than ten days following the notice of the proposed action in the Environmental Monitor. The public comment period shall remain open for at least five days following the meeting.