Bill Text: CA AB848 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 2017, the department shall adopt  final  regulations
 to implement this section  in accordance with the
Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).

   (3) 
    (2)  Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of the
Administrative Procedure Act, the department may, if it deems
appropriate, implement, interpret, or make specific this section by
means of provider bulletins, written guidelines, or similar
instructions from the department until  emergency 
regulations are adopted.
  SEC. 4.  Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.03.  (a) A person or entity applying for licensure shall
file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of
the following:
   (1) A completed written application for licensure.
   (2) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local
fire enforcement officer.
   (3) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3
(commencing with Section 11833.01).
   (b)  (1)    If an applicant intends to permit
services pursuant to Section 11834.026, the applicant shall submit a
copy of the written protocol, evidence of a valid license of the
physician and surgeon who will provide those services, and any other
information the department deems appropriate, including, but not
limited to, a copy of the alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or
treatment facility's accreditation by a nationally recognized
accrediting organization. 
   (c) 
    (   2)  The department  may 
 shall  establish  and collect  an additional
licensure fee for an application that includes a request to provide
detoxification services or services pursuant to Section 11834.026.
 The fee shall be set at an amount sufficient to cover the
department's reasonable costs of regulating the provision of those
services. 
  SEC. 5.  Section 11834.36 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.36.  (a) The director may suspend or revoke any license
issued under this chapter, or deny an application for licensure, for