Bill Text: CA AB848 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (h) (1) On or before July 1, 2018, the department shall adopt
regulations to implement this section in accordance with the
Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
   (2) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of the
Administrative Procedure Act, the department may, if it deems
appropriate, implement, interpret, or make specific this section by
means of provider bulletins, written guidelines, or similar
instructions from the department until regulations are adopted.
  SEC. 4.  Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.03.  (a) A person or entity applying for licensure shall
file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of
the following:
   (1) A completed written application for licensure.
   (2) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local
fire enforcement officer.
   (3) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3
(commencing with Section 11833.01).
   (b) (1) If an applicant intends to permit services pursuant to
Section 11834.026, the applicant shall submit evidence of a valid
license of the physician and surgeon who will provide or oversee
those services, and any other information the department deems
appropriate.
   (2) The department shall establish and collect an additional
licensure fee for an application that includes a request to provide
services pursuant to Section 11834.026. The fee shall be set at an
amount sufficient to cover the reasonable costs to the department of
the additional assessment and investigation necessary to license
facilities to provide these services, including, but not limited to,
processing applications, issuing licenses, and investigating reports
of noncompliance with licensing regulations.
  SEC. 5.  Section 11834.36 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.36.  (a) The director may suspend or revoke any license
issued under this chapter, or deny an application for licensure,
extension of the licensing period, or modification to a license, upon