Bill Text: TX HB6 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (b)  When submitting the form required by this section, a
  person must present an acceptable form of identification described
  by Section 63.0101.
         (c)  The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required
  by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official
  carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by
  mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be
  submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a
  ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section
  64.009.
         SECTION 4.02.  Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 64.034.  OATH. A person selected to provide assistance
  to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election
  officer at the polling place, before providing assistance:
         "I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by word, sign,
  or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance
  to answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the
  ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political
  parties; I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I
  did not pressure or intimidate the voter into choosing me to provide
  assistance; and I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the
  voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which
  the voter belongs."