Bill Text: TX HB6 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] by Section 63.0101. | ||
(c) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required | ||
by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official | ||
carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by | ||
mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be | ||
submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a | ||
ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section | ||
64.009. | ||
SECTION 4.02. Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person selected to provide assistance | ||
to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election | ||
officer at the polling place, before providing assistance: | ||
"I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by word, sign, | ||
or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance | ||
to answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the | ||
ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political | ||
parties; I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I | ||
did not pressure or intimidate the voter into choosing me to provide | ||
assistance; and I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the | ||
voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which | ||
the voter belongs." | ||