Bill Text: OR HB4163 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (18) 'Telecommunicator' means a person employed as an emergency telephone worker as defined in ORS 243.736 or a public safety dispatcher whose primary duties are receiving, processing and transmitting public safety information received through a 9-1-1 emergency reporting system as defined in ORS 403.105. (19) 'Youth correction officer' means an employee of the Oregon Youth Authority who is charged with and primarily performs the duty of custody, control or supervision of youth offenders confined in a youth correction facility. SECTION 5. ORS 181.610, as amended by section 50, chapter 644, Oregon Laws 2011, is amended to read: 181.610. In ORS 181.610 to 181.712, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Abuse' has the meaning given the term in ORS 107.705. (2) 'Board' means the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training appointed pursuant to ORS 181.620. (3) 'Certified reserve officer' means a reserve officer who has been designated by a local law enforcement unit, has received training necessary for certification and has met the minimum standards and training requirements established under ORS 181.640. (4) 'Commissioned' means being authorized to perform various acts or duties of a police officer or certified reserve officer and acting under the supervision and responsibility of a county sheriff or as otherwise provided by law. (5) 'Corrections officer' means an officer or member employed full-time by a law enforcement unit who: (a) Is charged with and primarily performs the duty of custody, control or supervision of individuals convicted of or arrested for a criminal offense and confined in a place of incarceration or detention other than a place used exclusively for incarceration or detention of juveniles; or (b) Has been certified as a corrections officer described in paragraph (a) of this subsection and has supervisory or management authority for corrections officers described in paragraph (a) of this subsection. (6) 'Department' means the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training. (7) 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training. (8) 'Domestic violence' means abuse between family or household members. (9) 'Emergency medical dispatcher' means a person who has responsibility to process requests for medical assistance from the public or to dispatch medical care providers.